Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what Script langage can i run on Online Excel without having the installed version

Posted on 2017-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2017-04-10
Hello,

will VBA run in the online version of Excel?  if not what programming language or script can run on Excel online?
i can see that google spreadsheet can run scripts, but i have not seen any example how a script can run in Excel online.

any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:excelismagic
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Roy Cox
ID: 42083882
I don't believe that you can. You may be able to use Java.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 2000 total points
ID: 42086815
you cannot run any script or  VBA in Excel Online, but you can open and edit VBA-enabled spreadsheets without removing (or corrupting) the VBA contained in the file.

what makes Excel more powerful is, that Excel Online supports content add-ins for Office. Content add-ins integrate web-based features as content that can be shown inline with a document. You can get an add-in for Excel from the Office Store under the Insert Tab in Excel online shown in screenshot below.

Excel Content Add-ins are developed using Office.JS javascript and is cross platform compatible.
2017-04-10-16_49_08-Book1.xlsx.png
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:excelismagic
ID: 42087183
Thanks a lot
0