?
Solved

Adobe Flash Player - Active X vs NPAPI vs PPAPI

Posted on 2017-04-09
10
Medium Priority
?
1,111 Views
Last Modified: 2017-04-12
Hello, since both Google and Firefox are killing off Flash in their browsers, do we still need update the flash player for these browsers (google/firefox) when updates for flash becomes available?
0
Comment
Question by:craigleenz
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42085833
Flash is built into Windows 10 and does update. So yes, keep Flash updated until you / we receive more definitive notice
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigleenz
ID: 42085846
thanks John Hurst, my client doesn't run Windows 10 yet, still in POC phase at present in thier environment, we running a mixture of Windows 7 and Windows 8.1, and Internet Explorer is the standard browser across the environment, and google chrome and Firefox installed as secondary browsers in the SOE, Gogle Chrome and Firefox running the most up to date versions,
I'm getting contrasting information around this, my client is questioning why we still pushing flash updates (NPAPI and PPAPI) for these browsers, and is kinda implying that we don't need to do this,
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42085847
I should have noted that since Windows 10 has built-in Flash, then Windows 8, 8.1, 7 and lower should continue to update Flash. It is still here and should be updated.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:craigleenz
ID: 42085913
thanks John, still confusing my though, cause reading up on this, it states Chrome, Mozilla and even facebook has phased out use of Flash player, so im confused as to what that means for machines in our environment?
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun Vermaak
Shaun Vermaak earned 500 total points
ID: 42086081
You need to remove it if you do not use it and updated it if you have it.
Leaving it unpatched can leave you open to security vulnerabilities.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Ramin
Ramin earned 500 total points
ID: 42086111
do we still need update the flash player for these browsers (google/firefox) when updates for flash becomes available?

No you don't. but you need to update your browsers to be able to play latest multimedia content on the Internet.
 however, you may need to  enabled Flash player by installing Flash player plugins if a website prompt you for it.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 42086438
it states Chrome, Mozilla and even facebook has phased out use of Flash player,

As I noted Flash still exists and you should keep it updated because other browsers do use it. Remove it if you are not going to use it.

However, when you get to Windows 10 (inevitable), Flash is built-in and not removable.

Flash has not gone from the computer landscape.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:craigleenz
ID: 42089205
thank you all, you have given me enough information to work with here, appreciate it
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42089624
You are very welcome. Windows 10 Flash Player just updated yesterday (April Patch Tuesday).
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Vermaak
ID: 42089960
Glad we could help.

@OP, experts and future visitors:
Please remember to endorse my, or any other expert's comments that you found helpful by clicking on the "Thumb's Up" button

Read more on endorsements
https://www.experts-exchange.com/discussions/218503/What-are-Endorsements.html
0