Solved

Header Font Size in Grid View

Posted on 2017-04-10
6
123 Views
Last Modified: 2017-04-10
Hello Experts,
In a GridView, I am trying to change the font size of a Header column.  I used HeaderStyle-CssClass property.  Though it is not giving any error, it is not working.  I tried to change it to a Templete Field and used the CSS.  Still no good.  Please let me know what is the best way.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 42087476
need sample or link to the page or html output
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 42087511
Huseyin,
The GridView is a regular one.  All I need is change the Header font using Style Sheet.  Because of the Company policy I will not be able to post the code.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 42087513
nobody can help you if you don't post html or give us link to that page or do not create a sample page...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 42087539
try use HeaderStyle-Font-Size instead:

like:

<asp:GridView ID="GridView1" runat="server" AllowPaging="True" ShowFooter ="True"
            AllowSorting="True" AutoGenerateColumns="False"  
            HeaderStyle-Font-Size="18px"
            DataSourceID="SqlDataSource1" EmptyDataText="No data" CellPadding="4"
            ForeColor="#333333" GridLines="None">
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 500 total points
ID: 42087540
to change template header's style use HeaderStyle tag, like:

<asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Compare Distance">
                    <ItemTemplate>
                        <asp:CheckBox ID="ckPostcode" AutoPostBack="true" runat="server" OnCheckedChanged="ckPostcode_CheckedChanged" />
                    </ItemTemplate>
                    <HeaderStyle BackColor="#00CC99" BorderColor="#CC00FF" Font-Bold="True" 
                        Font-Size="14px" />
                </asp:TemplateField>

Open in new window


you can set the settings via the wizard available.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 42087589
Ryan,
Thank you.  This is how I exactly did it.
0