Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyper- V host 2 Network cards one subnet . How or why should I use both Nics . Is there any advantage ?

Posted on 2017-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2017-04-19
I have one Nic configured  and connected . Is there any performance to be gained by plugging the second nic into the switch and assigning a second IP address ?
0
Comment
Question by:Andre P
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 42088064
Not unless you teamed them and had the appropriate services and/or applications to support such a configuration.
2
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
dj 3094 earned 1000 total points
ID: 42088131
Also, By adding a second NIC and creating a team, you have fault tolerance built in.

https://www.pluralsight.com/blog/it-ops/nic-teaming-windows-server-2012
1