Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS2011 VPN users no longer connecting

Posted on 2017-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2017-04-17
HI,

All my vpn users (apart from one) are not able to connect, they get the A connection to the remote computer could not be established. You might need to change the network settings for this connection error.

This started happen when I had internal DNS/DHCP issues onsite last week and I noticed the DHCP server was turned off on the Draytek Router and no DHCP addresses were being issued by the (what I thought was the DHCP Server) SBS2011 box.

Whilst I was able to enable DHCP on the router which got everyone back up and running internally, my external vpn users all get the above error message when dialling in. The one chap who can dial in connects but he cant ping nowt nor connect to the exchange server.

Any ideas why this has started happening?

Thanks
SycamoreIT
0
Comment
Question by:SycamoreIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David Needham
ID: 42089577
What device facilitates the VPN function that you have?

I suspect that your router was not the original DHCP service on your network.  So the most prudent solution to your problem would have been to find out what device was handling DHCP and fix the issue with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SycamoreIT
ID: 42089799
Thanks David for your response, is there a utility which can detect DHCP on my network?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 2000 total points
ID: 42090028
DHCP Find and DHCP Discovery are two tools you can use. However, many more exist.

By default SBS likes to be in control of everything. So if the SBS server should be handling DHCP (I'm assuming you're using it for VPN also), then you need to double check your VPN settings.

If you enable DHCP on the SBS server (and leave turned off on the Draytek), and eventually notice that the DHCP service turns itself off, then you know another DHCP server exists on the network. (At least MS was nice enough to automatically shut off their DHCP server if another one is detected)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SycamoreIT
ID: 42096517
SBS2011 playing up so a reboot sorted it - thanks.
0