[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Layer 3 Switch Configuration

Posted on 2017-04-12
12
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2017-04-18
Hey Guys,

I ran out of IP addresses, it seems our WLAN and Phones are using up a lot of IPs. We have some dummy Cisco SG200 switches in the environment (about 3). Now i got a layer 3 (Cisco 3750x) switch, and I was wondering if this would be sufficient.

L3 SWITCH (10.1.1.1) --> Firewall 10.1.1.2
Route outside 0 0 10.1.1.2

-Im just going to use the default VLAN 1 and connect the SG200 (dont want to try and trunk these - i hate those switches..lol)
-The wireless APs i will directly plug into the L3 switch and assign them to VLAN2 (10.1.2.x)
- Use ip helper to my DHCP server on the 10.1.1.x network

Would this all work?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Elango Sathyadev
ID: 42090847
This will all work if you have the environment configured properly. Cisco L3 is the key along with DHCP server.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 42090875
What does configured properly mean. Is this OK or not?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 42090917
If I recall properly, you'd still have to do VLAN configurations in the SG200s. They won't just pass along all of the VLANs.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 42090919
Why? I kept everything the default vlan 1
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 42090932
I reread after I typed that. Actually, it sounds like what you want to do should work.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Predrag
ID: 42091048
Generally, your plan should work, but I  don't think it is enough...
Phones should be in separate VLAN and have own IP address range (just like WAPs). SG200 are manageable switches and although you hate those you should start use it properly. Network is growing and it is the best time to start to plan for the future, most likely, soon you will have more problems than just IP address is too small.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 42091050
Yes, I know. Will do that later.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Predrag earned 2000 total points
ID: 42091057
If firewall is connected WAN device route on 3750 is actually:
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.1.1.2
Since you are planning to use 3750 to terminate 10.1.2.x you will need also route on firewall
Route outside 0 0 <ISP_ip_address>
route inside 10.1.2.0 255.255.255.0 10.1.1.1
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 42091060
Oh yeah, almost forgot about that. It's a Sonicwall firewall though
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 42091482
Just a thought... Why not just let the Sonicwall handle the work of DHCP and VLANs?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 42091669
Sonicwall is going to be decommissioned in a month.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 42091802
Makes sense. However, I'd assume the replacement firewall would be capable of the same duties.
0