Solved

Network Bandwidth Monitoring tool for Virtual Offices

Posted on 2017-04-13
10
126 Views
Last Modified: 2017-04-18
Does anyone know of a good networking bandwidth monitoring tool for a virtual offices environment? There is no Active Directory and users are of different clients, similar to co-working space but not 100%.  Some have their dedicated offices and some have no offices but shared conferences rooms..etc that just use the internet.

We want to be able to mobile all type of clients (laptops, desktop and mobile devices and guests) as to who is taking up the internet bandwidth.
0
Comment
Question by:LateNaite
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:netcmh
netcmh earned 250 total points
ID: 42092212
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Bryant Schaper earned 250 total points
ID: 42092237
good ones, like PRTG, I replaced manageengine with it.  If your switches or router support netflow, that would be a way to go.

If you are concerned about visitors, then you may way to look and some sort of authentication portal so you can ID them
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 42092257
When you talk about shared spaces, do you mean something along the times of a Regus or do you mean a space your company has leased and has equipment set up for a VPN tunnel? If the first scenario, then you're not going to be able to do so.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 42092260
ok, not familiar with Regus, but why, shouldn't they have some local connection it all comes in on?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 42092287
Regus is one of those shared office space companies. They maintain so much control over their network, you'd actually wouldn't have the easiest time setting up a monitor. (I forget some of their rules and add on services for servers, etc)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 42092292
thanks. probably a service they sell
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 42092306
If you're a diy kinda guy, there's an interesting project with RaspberryPi: http://www.networkworld.com/article/2225683/cisco-subnet/cisco-subnet-raspberry-pi-as-a-network-monitoring-node.html

It has the step by steps to setup your own monitoring station. Read up on the Nethogs (https://github.com/raboof/nethogs#readme)section, that would definitely help you out.
1
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Adrian Parzentny
ID: 42092925
NetCrunch network monitor is able to monitor any node with an IP address, even on different networks (including public networks). It also creates live layer-2 maps which show you bandwidth utilization statistics on a full network map. Pic below for reference. Here's an example of in-depth monitoring from our office (you can set it to monitor bandwidth this way as well)Live bandwidth utilization map in NetCrunch 9.3
0
 

Author Comment

by:LateNaite
ID: 42097825
Thank you everyone for responding.

This is similar to Regus but less popular so they don't have all the policies in place yet and looks like it is trying to get there.  Some of the above solutions do not work as they are using a ISP provider router and do not have much configuration like Netflow..etc.

thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:LateNaite
ID: 42097911
Ok, looks like PRTG may work for them.  Just need to get a commercial switch so that they can monitor this.

thank you all for answers.
0