Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Virtual Servers, Host Server - Windows OS, which would be best?

Posted on 2017-04-17
21
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2017-04-19
Hello all;

What would be a good Windows Server OS to install for Virtual Machines?

System Specs

Intel S5000PSL (Motherboard)
32GB PC2-5300F DDR2-667MHz ECC
2 TB - SAS
1 - 500 GB
1 - 120GB (Main OS Drive)
2 x XEON E5410 2.33GHz 1333MHz Quad Core Processors

The Parent (Main) OS
   
 Windows 2016 Server.

I love the interface and the fact that not a lot gets installed. Only install what you need to install through Server Manager.
So there is not a lot of resources running on processes that are not really needed.

For Virtual Servers.
Server Apps to be Installed

IIS - For Web Management
Mail - MailEnable (been using it for about 2 years now, seem to be pretty good. easy to use)
SHOUTcast - For Streaming Music over the Internet.
   (I read that Shoutcast server does not use many resources. That is something that I need to look in on. I have it currently installed for local network listening at the moment)

Thanks All;
Carrzkiss
0
Comment
Question by:Wayne Barron
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 42096269
Your best bet for this use is a good ESX server. That will run virtual machines to the limit of its ability and disk storage. ESX is the operating system and Windows Server not needed except as guest machines.

Disk above is probably enough. Think in terms of 64 GB with the ability to expand.

CPU above should be OK.
1
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:J S
ID: 42096271
The OS you select should take in to consideration the applications requirements and os supported. That being said are you using Hyper-V on the windows 2016 os to deploy the virtual servers?
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 42096274
@John
I will do some research on the ESX and do my homework on it.

@Jason.
No, not yet. Waiting on the Power Supply to come in, to finish the build.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 42096344
@John.
I have been watching some videos on the VMware ESXi 6.5
I like it. I think once I get the system built, I might give it a shot.

To have something like that running.
Would running Win2016 Server be a good choice for the Virtual OSes?
Since it does not load a lot during install. And for the Media Server, it will run out-of-the-box
With just the newest installation and Shoutcast running on it.

The mail Server, that would be the same as the media server.
And then IIS, that would be the only thing that would require extra components to be installed.

So, I am thinking. At the moment.
Of having 3 Virtual Servers running.

What would be the best setup for them?

Since there is 32GB of Ram.
Maybe 4-8GB per machine.

CPU each have 4 cores.
So, what would be the best to send to each of the VM Servers?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 42096557
VM 6.5 is great have not done much in this arena but I bought a power-edge server that came with it and loading mutiple os instances is a breeze--especially if you  have limited hardware to spear.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42096773
Would running Win2016 Server be a good choice for the Virtual OSes? <-- Yes.

So, I am thinking. At the moment. Of having 3 Virtual Servers running.

Since there is 32GB of Ram.  Maybe 4-8GB per machine.  <-- You can start there, but I think 64 GB would be better. At least allow for expansion.

CPU each have 4 cores.  So, what would be the best to send to each of the VM Servers?  <-- One virtual CPU per server, 2 cores.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 42097144
Thanks, Natty.
@John.
The board will only go up to 32GB of Ram, so that is all I can do.
What would be the best to give to each one?

IIS
mail
SHOUTcast
SQL Server

One Virtual Server will also run SQL Server 2012 or 2016
(2012 I am using on my laptop and I love it.
2016 I have not tested yet)

I am thinking about 4-8GB of Ram for  the VM for SQL Server.

----
I found out my PS had not been shipping from NewEgg yet.
I love NewEgg, do not get me wrong.
But when you get FREE shipping with an item, they take their sweet a** time getting it out to you.

Once it is here, I will do the VM 6.5 on it.
I have watched a LOT of videos on it, and it seems to be something that I can work with.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 42097371
I have successfully ran vm on less however I would run 4gig each to leave room for at least two more instances of vm
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:J S
J S earned 1000 total points
ID: 42097380
One thing I would recommend if you're doing a stand alone VMware host is to have more fault tolerance in your storage by using raid 5/6.  You can also look into deploying the ESXi host onto a USB drive saving internal drive space.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42097410
32 GB would be the minimum, however, unless you have purchased everything, you might soon need more.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 42097500
@John.
This is basically my starter system.
It has been about 10 years since I have hosted in-house with my own servers.
(Besides my Mail Server, that has been online for about 5 years now)
This is going to be used as a learning system, to get myself more knowledgeable with running the server
Maintaining it, running the VMs successfully, and figuring out how to get the Streaming Server running and well.
Just a lot of practice, going into a system that I have been wanting to build for several years now.
So, this is the starting point of what I am hoping to be a larger network by the end of 2017.

@Natty.
Thanks, I will keep that in mind.
4GB per machine would help out a lot for doing more VM's. You are right about that.

@Jason
I know a Raid-1
Is a Mirror of the first HD, and swappable.

What is a Raid 5/6?

Also, I have an internal USB port in the center of the MB.
How would I deploy ESXi host onto a USB drive
(The port is a USB 2.0)
I have SanDisk Cruzer blade 8GB
I can install Win10 or Win16 with these USBs in less than 20 minutes.
Start to Desktop. (Love USB compared to CD or DVD)
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 42097505
@John.
Where are you finding the information on my board, that 32GB is the minimum?
Everywhere I am seeing, it is only 32GB
http://www.memoryx.com/s5000psl.html
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:J S
J S earned 1000 total points
ID: 42097531
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42097617
Where are you finding the information on my board, that 32GB is the minimum?  <-- I am using your information above.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 42097710
@John.
This board will only go up to 32GB (S5000PSL) Link here. http://www.memoryx.com/s5000psl.html

@Jason
By mid-summer, I will have a few more SAS 2TB drives.
Once I have them in, I will do the Raid 5.
The Raid 6, sounds to be more solid, but you state that the (5) has better write speed.
So, I guess I might go with it.

With the (5)
Are all drives Hot-Swappable or just 1?
Same question for the (6), just 2 swappable?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42097723
I think RAID 10 is better and faster than RAID 6 and I would use RAID 10. "Swappable" is a function of the controller, rather than the drive.
1
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 42097749
Raid 10 I agree with John
1
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 42097765
Raid 10, will most likely be what I will go with this summer.
reason: I do NOT have a Raid Card. (Edit, added the NOT to it. As in, I do not have a raid card)
Now, if I get a Raid Card, then I will look at other options.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Closing Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 42099710
Thanks, guys.
I gained a wealth of knowledge between here and watching YouTube videos on the Subject of VM.
I think I am going to enjoy this, when my PS comes in.

Wayne
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42099718
You are very welcome and I was happy to help
1
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:J S
ID: 42099727
Happy to help! Sharing is caring!
1