Solved

Server 2016 WSUS

Posted on 2017-04-18
7
111 Views
Last Modified: 2017-04-18
I've created a virtual Server 2016 WSUS instance. The GPO for the client computers is supposed to be set by the network engineer. I'm getting updates downloaded from Microsoft, but have yet to see any client computers connect. I've checked the default firewall ports, and TCP 8530 and 8531are allowed.

Any ideas out there?

Thanks in advance.

p.s. This is my first 2016 production server.
0
Comment
Question by:wheelgunr
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 42097009
Don't assume the GPO is set. Verify that it is. You can't troubleshoot an issue if you haven't checked all the basics.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Tahir Qureshi
ID: 42097012
check the GPO has been implemented

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708574(v=ws.10).aspx

try to connect to WSUS server through website or ip address to (is it working?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wheelgunr
ID: 42097023
I'm working with my network guy, but he's pulled in several directions right now. Does he have to add the port number o the server url?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 42097051
Yes the port number has to be added to the url

http://servername:8530
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 42097053
You can verify if a client is getting the correct Gp settings for wsus using a reg query

reg query HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wheelgunr
ID: 42097075
That helped. Apparently  the old server is still listed in the policy. Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wheelgunr
ID: 42097078
Both of your comments have helped me to isolate the issue. Thanks very much for the help!
0