Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems with VPN

Posted on 2017-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2017-04-18
Hi,

I have set up an L2TP VPN connection for my office. This is working flawlessly from all networks I've tried from except for my home network. The only reason I can think of is that the public IP of my home and office network are in the same subnet.

E.g.

Home network
Public
111.222.333.001
Internal
192.168.0.1-254

Office network
Public
111.222.333.002
Internal
10.10.10.1-254

I know that equal internal nets can cause problems but I have not heard about public IP interference like this.

Do you have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Fredrik Lövgren
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 42097327
Please post your home and office configuration
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fredrik Lövgren
ID: 42097352
This is not peer2peer and the configuration is working fine from other networks so I'm not sure what configurations you are refering to.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Predrag earned 2000 total points
ID: 42097354
Having public IP addresses for home anf office in the same subnet is problem!
If IP addresses are really in the same subnet devices will try to ARP to resolve MAC address, but you need to route packets.
Having the IP addresses in the office and home in the same IP address range sounds impossible. :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fredrik Lövgren
ID: 42097409
Thank you, I guess I'm out of luck then since my ISP won't assign me static IP or refresh DHCP.
0