[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2016 - not receiving mail

Posted on 2017-04-18
17
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2017-04-20
Hello guys,

My problem is this;

I have setup and installed a new version of exchange server 2016 on a virtual server 2012 R2. The domain controller is also a virtual server on the same virtual environment.
The old exchange server is 2010 and is a physical machine all on the same IP network.

DNS and DHCP were originally on the same server as the Exchange 2010 server but have now been moved to the separate hypver v DC, The physical 2010 server now functions solely as a mail server alone and works fine.

However I am struggling to make the new 2016 server send or receive any mail. I have added mx records for it on the dns and tried changing the dns to either point only and directly using priority 10 or have both servers running with the new server as priority 20.

DnS lookup on the new exchange is configured to view the hyperv virtual adaptor and the dns server on that network.

Connectors send and receive are setup the same as the physical exchange server with slight differences to reflect the new dns and exchange server 2016 IP's

Is there something I am missing?

I did find out there was a NAT rule to allow the old exchange server to process smtp 443 and 25 ports but i did still manage to receive external mail only on the new servers test account.

Please help me locate the issue if I am missing something here...
0
Comment
Question by:Pete Barr
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 42097929
Hi,

when you are doing migration from 2010 to 2016, usually after configuring send and receive connectors, you simple modify NAT rule to point to new 2016 exchange. That is if they are behind same public address.
From your writing I did not understand if you have 2 public ip, and have configured nat for port 25, on both of them, or both exchange are behind single ip? If you have single public ip, then I would suggest that you simple reconfigure NAT to point to 2016. New exchange will know how to route email to 2010 box.

Check Default Frontend receive connector settings on Exchange 2016 server.
To check: Log into EMC --> mail flow --> Receive Connector -->Select server: <Exchange 2016> --> Default Frontend--> edit --> security --> „make sure Anonymous users is checked“.

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:J S
ID: 42097931
I would start by using the test-mailflow cmdlet and testing flow between the exchange servers then to an external address.  Next test inbound mail from an external acccount to a mailbox on the new exchange server and review message tracking logs or the header of the message to understand the path the message took.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995894(v=exchg.160).aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 42098186
Could you create a new mailbox on Exchange 2016. From internal, could you try to send a test email from Exchange 2010 mailbox to new mailbox on Exchange 2016, verify the email reach or not. If yes, try to reply back.

I did find out there was a NAT rule to allow the old exchange server to process smtp 443 and 25 ports but i did still manage to receive external mail only on the new servers test account.

Based on your statement, the external mail able to reach mailbox on Exchange 2016. Basically, Exchange 2010, will proxy the email to mailbox in Exchange 2016.

Could you explain further.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete Barr
ID: 42098426
Hi Guys,

Much appreciated so far - to answer your queries first;

1. Yes there are two public IP addresses, one is with an adsl line and the other is with a broadband line - this in itself is causing a little bit of a nightmare with installing a new firewall. One router with NAT configured lets us update it fine. The other router will let us update but claims there are dependencies with the NAT IP rule which we are not sure what. It does appear there is some reliance on this rule however for outgoing mail through the network but our network engineer confirmed it doesn't impact internal.

2. Currently the mailbox created was migrated from the old server as a test and successfully moved. It successfully and quickly receives external emails ONLY.

3. I have used the test-mailflow cmdlet through testing but it has constantly failed. The old server will complete successful with this command.

4. Default receive connectors are not present - it was cleared and the connectors were re-created to match the old servers connectors. They are all Hub transport ONLY. Does the new server require front-end transport connectors for internal mail flow?

thanks for your assistance thus far,

Pete.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 42098465
Hi,

what has happened with connectors? By default, there are 5 receive connectors created when you deploy Exchange. Take a look at picture attached.

How they are configured can be read at this link: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996395(v=exchg.160).aspx
I would suggest that you create all 5 of them, with setting as per link above.

Regards,
Ivan.
1conn.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete Barr
ID: 42098484
When the MS Exchange 2016 installation was completed one of the previous engineers thought to remove the default connectors and apply the same connectors manually that are in place for the old server.

Would it be better to remove these and recreate the default connectors and then reapply the settings required where needed for the relevant IP's for this server and network?

As it sounds - yes a bit of a mess (Headache)...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 42098585
Hi,

to be honest, I never delete default connectors. Usually I just add additional connectors, with required settings, or edit them.
Without actually knowing how all other connectors, that you have created, are configured, I would simple create those default and after confirming that mail flow is ok, then start with reconfiguring.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete Barr
ID: 42098590
Will attempt to re-create the default connectors and will report back here to let you guys know what the score is. Cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete Barr
ID: 42098642
Ok - Great news, Thank you for the suggestion of the re-creation of connectors. This has now allowed me to establish the sending of external mail, receipt of internal and external mail but cannot send internal ONLY now.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Ivan
Ivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 42098649
So, internally flow is not working, or something is working? Like 2010 --> 2016 working, but 2016 --> 2010 not working, or ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete Barr
ID: 42098661
Yes that sounds correct (2010 ---> 2016 working but not the other way round.) **All mail flow apart from internal mail from 2016 to internal 2010 is working**

Test-Mailflow cmdlet provides success report also now.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 42098666
Hi,

you don't have firewall on 2010, or some AV that could block email from 2016?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete Barr
ID: 42098683
The only firewall on the server is the windows firewall which allows for Exchange Server MSExchangeSA and ExchangeIS and SMTP Mail port. I tried testing mail with it all disabled temporarily but this made no difference.
2016 server sends out but not internally which seems odd but couldn't be the send connector if it functions externally?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 42098746
Mail from mailbox within exchange 2016 is fine?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete Barr
ID: 42098747
The mail from 2016 mailbox to external mail is fine and to internal 2016 mailboxes but it will not send to the 2010 mailboxes - that is the only thing that won't work now.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:suriyaehnop
suriyaehnop earned 1000 total points
ID: 42098773
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete Barr
ID: 42100869
Excellent job guys! I found the issue with the final problem mailflow between the old and new server link that helped was this http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000791

I ran cmd lets;
Retry-Queue "servername\3" -Resubmit $true
get-queue

Messages were all clear and emails started to come in.

Thanks again.
0