Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Router speed limit

Posted on 2017-04-18
7
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2017-04-19
I want so split one internet connection to two network , each one will be set to internet speed limit. Which device do you recommend doing this?

So let say I get 100/10 internet speed .

Network A will get 50 down and 5 up
Network B will get the same.
0
Comment
Question by:alonig1
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 42098091
You will need an upstream Management Router that has QOS set on a port level to give 50% of what's available to each port.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alonig1
ID: 42098093
Can you suggest any specific brands / models ?
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 42098106
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alonig1
ID: 42098117
I rather not use a 3rd party firmware.

Do you know routers that has that capability built in?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 42098241
Any of the Cisco RV series will do.. Or roll your own router using a spare pc and use pfsense.. How much do you want to pay..

DD-WRT is better than most of the crap software that is on home routers
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mbkitmgr
mbkitmgr earned 500 total points
ID: 42098295
Or the Draytek devices
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 500 total points
ID: 42098641
Sonicwall devices do this also. If you shop for business routers it is not a hard feature to have. Otherwise, DD-WRT makes sense if you just want to use a cheap home router.
0