[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Citrix App

Posted on 2017-04-20
7
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2017-04-21
Any idea why a Citrix App flashes (refreshes) constantly?  Laptop is on wireless network.
Windows 10

Pretty much if I click File menu it closes quick when the app flashes/refreshes.

It works fine on other computers on wireless network.

Thanks ,
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 42101973
Are you using dual monitors? Try to update the citrix receiver to  latest version and check..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vikas Bhat
ID: 42102050
Looks like you may have corrupted your receiver, first you need to run Receiver Clean-Up Utility, go to below link and run it

https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX137494

once done, you can install most current receiver from: https://www.citrix.com/products/receiver/
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 42102281
Dual Monitors - yes
...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 42102309
Try to disable settings in registry https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX133935
Also update the latest roll up pack and check...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 42102512
Citrix is not under: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE

??
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 2000 total points
ID: 42102669
Use HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432Node\Citrix  with 64Bit Systems
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 42102804
this worked , Use HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432Node\Citrix  with 64Bit Systems
-

but for now just disabled laptop monitor ...

---Thanks ,
0