[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

type of website

Posted on 2017-05-09
13
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2017-05-11
how is this website built www.jessieware.com

looks like flash.

if it is a content management system please tell me


and how do parts interact
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Brandon Mac
ID: 42128165
combination of technologies it appears as if it is written with wordpress running javascript and probably php maybe some other languages I didn't dive that deep
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 42128177
install this addon for chrome

and open website

it should show you all nice info

Wappalyzer recognises 1,033 web applications in 53 categories

https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/wappalyzer/gppongmhjkpfnbhagpmjfkannfbllamg?hl=en

home page for the plugin
https://wappalyzer.com/applications
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 42128401
It is a WordPress site using theme jessieware2 - which I assume is a custom theme.

No flash appears to be in use on the site

If you do a view source of the site you will see the various plugins they use

FancyBox
Isotope
ColorBox
1
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 42129893
this seems like easiest answer

it is wordpress with theme jessieware2
where does it say that?

and is this a theme for purchase?
is the whole website using that theme?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 42129901
just add this plugin to chrome and it will tell you all...

did you try ID: 42128177
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 42129903
where does it say that?
If you do a view source on the page you will see the reference in the <link> and <script> includes

WordPress keeps all its assets in a the following location
wp-content/theme/<NAMEOFTHEME>

So it is easy to see from the source
a) That it is WordPress
b) What theme it is using

Is this theme available for purchase

Not possible to say. The name suggests it is either a bespoke theme or a child them of a purchased theme but there is no information in the source to say which.

In word press you can create a child them simply by creating a folder with the theme name you want for your theme and adding a style.css file with certain comments to say
a) It is a child theme
b) What theme it is overriding

When used there is no way to tell where the theme actually comes from.
EDIT
The last comment is not true - you can get this information potentially from the style.css file see comment further down
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 42129904
I just dont understand why you did not install this plugin to chrome and see it with your eyes!

Apache
Web Server
Incapsula
CDN
Sizmek
Advertising Network
TrackJs
Analytics
Varnish
Cache Tool
W3 Total Cache
Cache Tool
WordPress
CMS
Blog
jQuery
JavaScript Framework
PHP
Programming Language
Modernizr
JavaScript Framework
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 42129906
Having said that you can access the style.css file directly like so

http://jessieware.com/wp-content/themes/jessieware2/style.css

This gives us the following information

/*
Theme Name: 	Jessieware2
Theme URI: 		http://viewportindustries.com/products/starkers
Description: 	The totally nude Wordpress theme!
Version: 		4.0
Author: 		Elliot Jay Stocks & Keir Whitaker
Author URI: 	http://viewportindustries.com
Tags: 			starkers, naked, clean, basic
*/

Open in new window

Which says it is not a child theme - it also gives the web address of the potential authors
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 42129912
here what wappalyzer says:

Apache  -  Web Server
Incapsula - CDN
Sizmek - Advertising Network
TrackJs - Analytics
Varnish - Cache Tool
W3 Total Cache - Cache Tool
WordPress  - CMS, Blog
jQuery - JavaScript Framework
PHP - Programming Language
Modernizr - JavaScript Framework
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 42130215
here what wappalyzer says:
I think we got it the first time. The question here is about the theme. As you can see from your list there is everything including the kitchen sink but no mention about the theme or how to get it so with the exception of WordPress most of what is on that list is irrelevant.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 42130960
This is the best answer because:

As you can see from your list there is everything including the kitchen sink but no mention about the theme or how to get it so with the exception of WordPress most of what is on that list is irrelevant.



Thanks.

I have a related question about theme.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 42130969
You are welcome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 42130970
0