?
Solved

Return Data From Website in Access

Posted on 2017-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2017-05-16
I need to automate the search and retrieval of specific data from this website.  I have thousand of addresses to search and would like to run this from MS Access if at all possible.
The images attached show the search box used followed by the specific values I need to extract (District and Township)

Any ideas?


http://budgetnotices.in.gov/
search.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:keschuster
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 42129038
No images attached...
0
 

Author Comment

by:keschuster
ID: 42129045
I fixed
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 42129096
Best way to manage this is contact the owners of the website and ask if they have any methods to do this. From reading their Terms of Use, however, I'd be surprised if they allowed you to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keschuster
ID: 42129101
I'm waiting to hear back from the site owner...
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 42129322
Or even ask for access to the data more directly.
If you are truly "Partnered" with them, ...then they should be able to grant you some sort of limited access to the underlying data.
(via some sort of remote connection technology or VPN)

Again, ...this might be irrelevant if what Scott posted is true...

JeffCoachman
1
 

Author Comment

by:keschuster
ID: 42137533
site owner really helped me out... thanks for the advice folks
0