Solved

Multiple tables for a tabbed form

Posted on 2017-05-18
2
44 Views
Last Modified: 2017-05-19
Is it possible to have multiple tables for use on a tabbed form?  I want each tab to have a separate table as it's record source.  Each table would have a common number key field for linking/relationships.
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kelvin Sparks earned 250 total points
ID: 42141330
I guess that the common key is also in a table. Bind your form to that table, add the tabbed container. Create a form for each table, and add them as subforms onto the respective tabs - setting the parent/child properties accordingly.

Kelvin
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access
crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access earned 250 total points
ID: 42141348
as Kelvin said, you will need to make a form for each table. The Tab Control is just a container for organizing; the tab pages don't have a RecordSource.  Once the forms are created, you can drag them from the navigation pane onto the form in design view.

You can put multiple forms on each tab.

for synchronizing, fill LinkMasterFields and LinkChildFields for each form that is used as a subform.
0