Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Quickbooks 2017 Failing to load

Posted on 2017-05-31
18
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2017-06-05
I have a client for whom QuickBooks 2017 (Local copy NOT network version) is failing to load under Windows 10 Pro. It previously worked just fine. Recently AVG anti-virus was installed which corrupted the networking connections. AVG was uninstalled and networking resumed as normal.

An uninstall and reinstall of QuickBooks has not resolved the problem. QuickBooks support has essentially given up on the issue. Have tried it under safe mode ... same problem ... fails immediately upon starting to load up.

Any ideas? Seems only option is a complete reformat and install of Windows 10 pro and all software including QuickBooks. Not looking forward to that!

Regards, Dave Melnyk
0
Comment
Question by:d_melnyk
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
18 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1800 total points
ID: 42157913
I have QB 2017 on Windows 10, local and networked, and it works fine.

I have a client for whom QuickBooks 2017 (Local copy NOT network version) is failing to load under Windows 10 Pro. It previously worked just fine. ... AVG was uninstalled and networking resumed as normal. .... An uninstall and reinstall of QuickBooks has not resolved the problem. .... Have tried it under safe mode ... same problem ... fails immediately upon starting to load up.

Try a Windows 10 Repair Install. Simple to set up and nothing need be lost.

Go to the Media Creation Link

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (even if Windows 10 is running), click on the Download button, select Open (Run) but NOT Save. It is possible you may need to go to the download location and run the program - it depends on exactly what MCL does (it changes from time to time). Allow the program to run. Allow drivers to update. Then select Keep Everything.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:John Gates, CISSP
John Gates, CISSP earned 200 total points
ID: 42158015
Before you rebuild the system see if running the following commands changes the situation:

netsh winsock reset catalog
netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
ipconfig /flushdns
route /f
net stop dnscache

-D-
0
 

Author Comment

by:d_melnyk
ID: 42158028
Thanks for the response ... will have the client try this, although I believe he is out of the office for the next two days.... will post the results.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 42158030
I have seen other issues like this and rebuilding the winsock and tcp stack fixes it.  

Good luck!

-D-
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42158035
Please let us know. QB does not need a network to run and you say it does not even start.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 42158038
Quickbooks makes Internet calls regardless of the installation type.  It "phones" home and certainly does this during initial load, which is why I suggested it as a solution ;-)
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42158040
I understand but if no network, it still loads properly on my machines.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 42158044
Right but if your machine has a properly function TCP stack and winsock the proper unreachable code is returned instead of a hard error possibly causing a buffer overflow :-)....
0
 

Author Comment

by:d_melnyk
ID: 42158134
Thanks for all the info guys ... I suspected that QuickBooks may be trying to call the mothership and failing ... may have an update later tomorrow .. will give stack rebuild a try first and if that barfs will try the windows 10 reload...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 42160929
How's it going?

-D-
0
 

Author Comment

by:d_melnyk
ID: 42162994
Hi John .... tried the suggestion to reset the TCP stack ... still no success... any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42162997
Try the Windows 10 Repair Install I suggested above. Straightforward and no big deal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:d_melnyk
ID: 42163018
About to try the Windows 10 Repair install ... client doesn't have the Windows 10 product code handy ... Windows 10 came preloaded on an ASUS laptop.... will the repair require this item to be entered? (Don't want to lock him out completely!)
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42163020
Repair Install does not need a product code. The licensing is stored in the licensing server
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 42163222
You will have to reactivate though.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42163244
No. No reactivation required for a Windows 10 Repair Install (even fresh install). I have done many of these.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:d_melnyk
ID: 42163668
The Windows 10 "Reload" seems to have finally shaken the problem loose! Thanks to all who provided suggestions and advice. (I have awarded the points as such as I always like to recognize the effort taken by someone to provide a solution, even if it ultimately doesn't resolve the problem )

Best regards and many thanks ... Dave Melnyk
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42163669
Thank you for the update and I was happy to help.
0