Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configuring Windows 10 Write Filter on Thin Clients to Keep User Profile

Posted on 2017-06-14
2
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2017-06-20
We recently upgraded to HP's T630 thin clients which use Windows 10 IoT along with the Unified Write Filter.  Usually the same person is using our thin clients but sometimes other people use them in our Customer Service Department where we deploy many thin clients.  For some reason every time a user logs on it rebuilds their profile and I have to refresh the Citrix Receiver icon to rebuilt their icons.  I even told the write filter to allow C:\users.  This worked on our old HP t620 thin clients which used Windows 8.1 but no longer works on Windows 10.  Any ideas?  I can't just turn off the write filter, let the user log in so it builds and keeps their profile, then turn the write filter back on because users swap thin clients way too often.   Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas Holdren
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:James Rankin
James Rankin earned 1000 total points
ID: 42176680
can't you just deploy Citrix User Profile Management to handle the profiles rather than storing them locally?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 1000 total points
ID: 42177391
For more details about profile management https://www.citrix.com/go/jmp/upm.html
0