Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Make QB faster

Posted on 2017-06-16
13
Medium Priority
?
55 Views
Last Modified: 2017-06-16
Network 1gb the main computer is wired with 1gb , a couple of wired computers and some wireless tablets that has AC Access Point.

What can I do to make it faster?

Just move to SSD hard drive? or there are other ways?

The main computer has windows 10 with a regular hdd.
0
Comment
Question by:alonig1
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42180077
QuickBooks has a proprietary database.

Run it locally (copy the file to a local PC), and go the Utility menu and Rebuild the file. ONLY do this locally.

If running in a network, copy it back to the network, make sure the server manager is current and rescan the file.

Try this
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alonig1
ID: 42180087
Again irrelevant comment, I didn't ask how to maintain my DB as it's pretty small. The question was how to make the network access faster.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42180091
The comment is in NO way irrelevant as (a) it is how you maintain QB and (b) you did NOT provide proper initial information.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alonig1
ID: 42180097
If that is the case a proper response was " please provide more information" .
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 42180099
What are the specs of the main computer? And else is it used for other than QB?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alonig1
ID: 42180105
masnrock: it's a all in one computer I assume the HDD is 7200 rpm. 4-8 gb memory , mainly used for QB also office ...

I wonder if a server or a NAS or even just SSD updgrade will dramatically affect the speed, cause a seconds two seconds improvement is a lot from a technical point of view , but to to user won't make a difference.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 1000 total points
ID: 42180115
SSD would help, but let's focus on the other things first. So that system is a user's workstation that is sharing out Quickbooks? That's something I tend to recommend against, but I assume this is a very small company. Upping the RAM and maybe an upgrade to SSD would help. If that system is also being used to share other things, that's going to be a factor as well.

Moving to a NAS is a bad idea if you need to utilize multi-user mode in QB because you'll have to do a few odd things to get the whole thing working right. Shared files that aren't QB related could generally live on a NAS no problem.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 1000 total points
ID: 42180146
QB has always been a dog when used on a network.
You can throw more hardware at it ,but in the end it's just a poorly written app.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alonig1
ID: 42180154
pgm554 : that's what I thought , and I didn't want to go on and upgrade the HDD and even get a better computer and it won't improve as much.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 42180201
QB does not work well (or at all) with wireless connections.  Get rid of the wireless connections and you may well solve your problem.
Granted, this is a bit of historical information depending on just what the issue might be.
However, I have seen QB NOT WORK (this more recently) when wireless connections were being used.  The symptoms were nothing like what one might expect.  It took hours of work with QB support until I found a person who said: "You aren't using wireless are you?".  And that fixed the problem.
Speed is an older issue but I'd not recommend it under almost any circumstances.

If anyone suggests that wireless should be fine - I'd guess that's a theoretical opinion and not an experienced response with QB.  I'd make the same observation from time to time if I didn't know better.  That there are those who are using wireless just fine, well I was one of those in the past.  It doesn't seem to prove anything.  In our case all we did was upgrade to a newer release of QB and things stopped working.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alonig1
ID: 42180204
Fred Marshall: i'll just tell my client that got two surface tablets either to get a wired adapter or just not to use the tablets at all.

Doesn't make sense ...
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 1000 total points
ID: 42180209
Software vendors don't tend to. They'll write their software in a way that accomplishes what they want it to at a point in time, then do everything they can to avoid making changes to make it run better. Now, to be fair, rewriting software isn't exactly an easy thing to do, especially with major corporate deadlines and companies wanting to keep costs down at all times.

Even Adobe is guilty of this... one of their programs, they literally tell users it's not meant for files to be stored on a network... so if you have trouble using files stored on a server, bring the file to the local drive. And bear in mind Adobe is one of the world's largest software companies! I also know of a software company that makes reservation software for hotels whose software doesn't run the fastest... keeps taking up more bandwidth on the network, and they will keep blaming their customers' networks.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 42180294
Payroll was once one of the worst-performing modules re: wireless.  
Has this problem been happening for a long time or only recently?
How much RAM in the hosting computer?

Regarding sharing across the network:
The common approach is to share the database and not the app.  The connection is licensing for the app and I/O with the database.  At least that's a simple description.  
There is a file tool at Intuit and a network tool.  I'd suggest you run them to make sure all looks OK.  Backup the *.QB* files first of course for the file tool.

The upshot of this is that you'd want the hosting computer (where the QB company file is located) to be reasonably capable in order to handle the I/O at the very least.  This likely starts with adequate RAM.  But, as before, the networking has to be OK as first priority.
You say "1gb" but is it really?  In order to have 1Gbps performance you have to be sure that the network is 1Gbps from end to end.  No Fast Ethernet (100Mbps) switches in between, etc.
0