Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MysqlBulk upload for a datatable

Posted on 2017-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2017-07-04
Hi

I have a datatable and want that datatable to upload in a table in mysql. I have used bulkupload in sql, need to know how we can do the same using MySqlBulkLoader.

I dont want to give each and every column name of the table while upload and neither want to convert the datatable to cvs format.

Is there a way i can directly bulk upload using mysql from datatable directly?
0
Comment
Question by:baishali deb
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 42183190
Not sure what you have, mysqldump might be what you are looking for to backup a table from a database.
You could then restore the data from table into ...

To your question example for usage
https://dev.mysql.com/doc/connector-net/en/connector-net-programming-bulk-loader.html
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Zberteoc earned 1000 total points
ID: 42183857
If you intend to import data from flat files inside MySQL then the LOAD statement is the way to go:

https://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.7/en/load-data.html
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 42183863
Mysqlbulkload is an interface to load data Infile for a .net app......
0