?
Solved

P2V Windows Server 2012R2 VMware ESXi 6.0.0

Posted on 2017-06-18
20
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2017-06-19
Hello,

I have a Windows image that I want to P2V to do some testing.

I created a VM and the controller defaulted to LSI Logic SAS.

After restoring the image to the VM using Macrium Reflect, I am being prompted for a driver for LSI Adapter, SAS 3000. For which I cannot locate a driver.

I have tried changing the controller type in the VM, but when I do that after a restart none of the volumes are accessible (even to the Macrium Recovery Environment).

So I'm not sure what the resolution is, appreciate some advice.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tonydav67
  • 10
  • 9
20 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 42183340
did you install VMware Tools ?

but has the image been converted for use with a VIrtual Machine, because you cannot just restore an image from a physical machine, because it's expecting to detect the physical hardware, it needs to be converted, and that's what a proper P2V does!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Alessio P.
ID: 42183635
Usually you need to use vmware converter to restore a backup image to a virtual machine.
But not all vendor are supported and also support for this kind of conversion is discontinued.
For  Macrium (not supported by vmware converter) you can try to re-deploy the image on vmachine hardware with this procedure:

http://kb.macrium.com/KnowledgebaseArticle50187.aspx

http://reflect.macrium.com/help/v5/how_to/redeploy/redeploy_a_system_to_new_hardware.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tonydav67
ID: 42183648
@Andrew Hancock

I can't install VMware Tools until I can get the VM to boot, so no I have not yet installed VMware tools
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tonydav67
ID: 42183658
@Alessio P

The link you refer to is essentially the process that I have followed, the problem is that I can't locate a Windows driver for the VMware LSI RAID controller. I posted this question here because I figured that I would not be the first person to encounter this situation and that someone would have access to a driver or a work-around.

I've sent an e-mail to Macrium Support to see what they advise.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 42183675
So your issue is the VM has NOT BEEN converted correctly, a proper tool injects the drivers which are required, and removes ALL the physical hardware, and alters the registry to use virtual hardware, as physical hardware is not available in the VM.

If the driver you are looking for, is the VMware Storage Controller, it's available in the VMware Tools package, or available as a download from the LSI website.

this is the driver you need

https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2063346

What is the OS ?

https://www.broadcom.com/support/download-search?pg=Legacy+Products&pf=Legacy+Host+Bus+Adapters&pn=LSI+SAS+3801E
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tonydav67
ID: 42183683
@Andrew Hancock

Can you provide me with a URL to download the driver from the LSI website, I have not been able to locate the driver

Thanks
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 42183690
It's posted at the bottom....of last post..... what is your OS?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tonydav67
ID: 42183693
Server 2012 R2
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 42183695
That version of the OS has the driver built into the OS.

If I create a new VM, I do not have to provide that driver, it's in the OS already, and as you'll see by the link it's not available, you could download and try the 2008 driver.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tonydav67
ID: 42183699
Well if that were so then the Redeploy Wizard should not be asking for the driver. However if what you say is true then I expect Macrium Support will be able to shed some light on this.

The Redeploy Wizard only requests drivers for hardware where it doesn't already have a driver.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 42183703
I create many Windows 2012 R2 VMs, and no driver is required by Windows 2012 installation.

It depends what their Redeploy Wizard is based on, it would see strange that it does not have a driver for a virtual machine, which is standard!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tonydav67
ID: 42183708
I agree I would have thought the process should have been straight-forward. If the LSI Adapter SAS 3000 1068 is included with Server 2012 R2 then most likely there is a bug with the Redeploy Wizard
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 42183710
did you create the media, to add the drivers from a Windows 2012 R2 VM ? where it can add the driver ?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 42183711
Engine1.jpg
driver is provide with the OS, so that's why not listed on the LSI/Broadcom site!
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 42183714
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tonydav67
ID: 42183721
@Andrew,

Do you mean did I create a 2012 R2 VM from a Microsoft ISO?

No, I restored a 2012 R2 image from a backup into a new VM and then expected that the Redeploy Wizard would resolve any key driver issue sufficiently to allow me to boot the VM and then install VMware Tools

I guess a "Plan B" would be to install 2012 R2 from a Microsoft ISO and then "export" the LSI Adapter driver, so I could then add it to my image. But if the driver is native to Windows, then I shouldn't need to go through all of that. I think for the moment I'll wait and see how Macrium respond.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 42183724
Do you mean did I create a 2012 R2 VM from a Microsoft ISO?

No.

No, I restored a 2012 R2 image from a backup into a new VM and then expected that the Redeploy Wizard would resolve any key driver issue sufficiently to allow me to boot the VM and then install VMware Tools

I guess a "Plan B" would be to install 2012 R2 from a Microsoft ISO and then "export" the LSI Adapter driver, so I could then add it to my image. But if the driver is native to Windows, then I shouldn't need to go through all of that. I think for the moment I'll wait and see how Macrium respond.

Nope. No, I mean did you create the Rescue Media from a Windows 2012 R2 VM, so it captures all the hard drivers it requires to restore to a VM.

Maybe not.....normally you create the rescue media from a hardware platform you want to restore to.... so it capture's hardware.

they detail the steps here

http://knowledgebase.macrium.com/display/KNOW7/Creating+rescue+media
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tonydav67
ID: 42183743
@Andrew,

By default the Recovery Environment includes a number of "standard" drivers to cover commonly expected hardware, and you also have the option to add drivers on-the-fly provided that you have them to hand.

However Macrium does have the option to build a Recovery Environment from a specific platform so as you say it can capture all the specific drivers associated with that platform. I've generally not had to resort to doing that, but under the circumstances that looks worth trying here.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 42183749
I think that's what would be expected, as the drivers are included with the OS on this occasion.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tonydav67
ID: 42184724
OK so I built a new W2K12 R2 VM, installed Macrium, built the Recovery Environment, which listed the LSI Adapter SAS 3000 Controller, yet when I attempt to use that Recovery Environment on the VM that I'm trying to P2V the Recovery Environment asks for the driver for the LSI Adapter. That doesn't make sense. I will take that up with Macrium.
0