[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

CDN for Video Playback

Posted on 2017-06-23
6
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2017-07-03
I'm looking for a CDN that's free or affordable for videos like YouTube. However, I don't want to use YouTube for other reasons. I would like to upload videos, and once they're uploaded have them playable onto a website. Any recommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:Brett Larson
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 332 total points
ID: 42190820
vimeo is a good option
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Leniart
Andrew Leniart earned 332 total points
ID: 42190942
Apologies if I've miss-read your question, but are you looking to create your own videos?  I get that impression from the Topics you've selected for your question.

Screencast-O-Matic is excellent and what I use.  I purchased a Pro subscription to unlock all its features and benefits, but you can do 15 minute recordings for free without any intrusive water marks.  They will also host videos created.

Free version allows:
15-minute recordings
Screen & webcam recording
Publish to YouTube
Save as video file

Hope that's helpful.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Favor
David Favor earned 332 total points
ID: 42191174
If you have many videos, you can always self host your videos.

If videos are small, just set them up to download.

If they're massive, you can setup a true streaming server, which will likely have you pulling your hair out each time videos stop serving.

Better to use pseudo streaming.

Try this Google search site:github.com streaming php range for a long list of pseudo streaming classes + systems + code snippets.

I self host all my private hosting client's videos.

Most are small files + can just be downloaded.

If any files are large, I stream them. Anything over around 100M I setup to stream.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brett Larson
ID: 42192024
How to self host my videos?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Favor
David Favor earned 332 total points
ID: 42192169
https://DavidFavor.com/videos is an example.

Most of these videos are site reviews for current or prospective clients.

They're all small <50M, so they're setup to download rather than stream.

To self host videos...

1) Transcode your videos so they're HD + small file size.

2) Drop these videos in a directory.

3) Alternatively setup streaming for any large videos using code found via the above search.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1004 total points
ID: 42201658
To self host your video
Wimpy Rave maybe suitable for you
Automatically list and play an entire folder full of media files directly on your web page.
New media can be added to your web page as simply as uploading the media files.
http://www.wimpyplayer.net/products/wimpy_rave.html
Wasp
No need for playlists? Wimpy Wasp plays a single audio or video asset within in a web page.
Have a look here what others are offered
http://www.wimpyplayer.net/examples/index.html
Some info
http://www.wimpyplayer.com/docs/links_and_downloads.html

Flowplayer is another
https://flowplayer.com/
0