[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DNS Redirection

Posted on 2017-06-28
6
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2017-06-29
I would like to setup redirection from a server that host a site to a different server that host a landing page in IIS.  

How do I setup a redirection in DNS and on the new site?

OLD URL: https://abc.domain.com
NEW URL: https://portal.domain.com/Test/Landing
0
Comment
Question by:mystikal1000
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:☁ François Peroux ☁
ID: 42197102
Hello,

What is the host server (IIS, Apache ...) where you would like to manage the OLD URL ?

Thanks for the details.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mystikal1000
ID: 42197114
It is on IIS too.  We would like to update the old URL to the new server or we can use the old server... it doesn't matter...  I don't think.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
☁ François Peroux ☁ earned 1800 total points
ID: 42197132
You can use the IIS http redirect feature. It's available from the IIS Management Console.

You have more details how to configure it on this link:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770409(v=ws.10).aspx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Austin Texas
Austin Texas earned 200 total points
ID: 42197227
Redirects are not done in the DNS but on the web server, and there are a couple of different kinds. Which you should use is based on what your goal is.

URL Redirect 301 is a permanent type of unmasked redirect. It should be used if your website was permanently moved to the new address and you want it to be indexed by search engines (all traffic and existing SEO value will be routed to the destination URL). It is considered to be the most efficient and search engine-friendly method for webpage redirection. 301 redirects are particularly useful when you have moved your site to a new domain, and you want to make the transition as seamless as possible. (Some DNS hosting services will list this kind in the DNS configuration but it is not really a DNS configuration.)

302 redirect is a temporary type of unmasked redirect. It should be used if a certain URL has been changed to a different address temporarily. Search engines will index the original URL and not the destination URL and display the original URL in search results. 302 redirects are useful when you need to send traffic from one site to another temporarily during some maintenance.

URL Frame (also known as URL masking or URL cloaking) is similar to URL Redirect except that instead of redirecting the client to your web page, the web page is displayed in a frame from the server. With this method, the visitor's browser will display one domain name and another website. URL Frame is bad for SEO.

A CNAME not a redirect type record but often mistakenly used as such. The main difference between CNAME and other redirects is that CNAME is just a DNS record type (similar to A, TXT and other DNS level records) while 301, 302 redirects and URL frames are hosting server-powered redirects. In other words, CNAME is not redirecting anything but only provides the same IP addresses and other DNS records from the domain you create CNAME to. (CNAME can sometimes take some special configuration and if done wrong can have some unintended consequences.)

So tell us, what are you trying to achieve in the long run?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mystikal1000
ID: 42198206
Thanks all this is what I needed!!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:☁ François Peroux ☁
ID: 42198235
My pleasure to help !
0