Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to PING Windows VMware Machine

Posted on 2017-07-16
25
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2017-07-17
Hello Experts,

From my Windows VMware host I'm able to ping a physical machine outside of the VMware network (the physical machine is on my local network with ip address 192.168.1.11). However, I'm unable to ping the Windows VMware host with ip address 192.168.72.129.

Normally, I would just have assumed that the problem was simply because they're on different subnets, but because I can ping 192.168.1.11 from the Windows VM I'm a little unsure why I can't ping back the Windows VM on 192.168.72.129 from 192.168.1.11.

Any thoughts?

Cheers

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7966113
  • 14
  • 8
  • 3
25 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42218210
Is this VMware Workstation ?  If so, shut down the guest machine, run the VMware Network Editor, reset Defaults, restart the host machine and try again.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 42218213
Is this VMware Workstation, Player of vSphere ?

also what network are you using HOST, NAT or Bridged Only if VMware Workstation, Player
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 42218219
Hi Experts,

Andrew this is the setup you helped me create a few days back - i.e Workstation that is hosting ESXi 5.1 and in that ESXi I have a Windows VM with ip address 192.168.72.129
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 42218223
Okay, so this is the VMware Workstation, Nested ESXi with virtual machines ?

Okay, so the

Windows VM 192.168.72.129

What is the HOST LAPTOP IP Address ? 192.168.1.xx  ???? - I assume this is the LAN

What is the ESXi HOST IP Address ?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42218224
Is the Network Editor there for you to run?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 42218226
what network are you using HOST, NAT or Bridged Only

Can you let me know how to find out?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42218229
Look in the network properties of the machine, but two subnets suggest NAT networking
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 42218231
don't worry about that for the moment, lets have the IP Addresses.

It would be better for you to use BRIDGED Networking for everything.

ESXi VM.

Edit the VM settings, and look at what is next to Network Interface, and set to BRIDGED.

There is no bridging in ESXi VMs.

and then have everything on 192.168.1.xx

LAN, HOST, ESXi Nested VM - VMs which are hosted on ESXi Nested VM
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 42218233
The ip address of the Windows VM is 192.168.72.129 the ip address of the physical machine is 192.168.1.11

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 42218237
Hi,

I looked into the properties of the VM but still couldn't see whether HOST, NAT or  Bridged..
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 42218238
what is the networking set to on the ESXi VM in VMware Workstation ?

Look in VMware Workstation, not in ESXi VM HOST.

What you have is

LAPTOP HOST ---< this hosts everything
           I
VMware Workstation Application Type 2 Hypervisor
           I
ESXi Host VM -<---< This VM on VMware Workstation, - Check Networking. This VM is hosted by VMware Workstation
           I
Virtual Machines <---- not these VMs - they are hosted by ESXi.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 42218244
Hi,

See image for networking setting on the ESXi

image
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 42218246
DON'T USE NAT!

SWITCH it to BRIDGED!

and tick also Replicate... as well.,

All machines will then have IP Addresses, on your local LAN.

I assume you have a device (DHCP) which isssues IP Addresses on your LAN ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 42218659
Sorry guys for my late response.. I had to dash off.

Anyway, I made the change as suggested, but I'm still unable to ping the VM with ip address 192.168.72.129 from physical machine with ip address 192.168.1.11
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 42218662
Oh, I should also mention that since making the change I can no longer login to the ESXi host (192.168.72.128) with vSphere client.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 42218664
I made the following change as instructed...
image
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 42218675
The ESXi Host will now obtain an IP Address from your local LAN.

check the console of the ESXI Host, and see what IP Address it has, have you set the ESXI Host to DHCP ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 42218681
The ESXi host has the following settings:

image
You will see it now has an address of 192.168.1.12, but I can't log into it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 42218684
Sorry, i can log into it with 192.168.1.12 .. getting there
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 42218685
I'm going to see if I can now ping the Windows VM
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 42218688
Andrew, you're a genius .. I can now access the Windows VM from my physical machine.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 42218690
Magic mate... cheers
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 42218692
no problems, I do have the T-shirt!

Best for Experimentation, and Lab work to leave as bridged, it makes things much easier until you advance to Immediate Networking later on in your Lab Experiments.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 42218858
Hi Andrew,

Do you have any guides on how to create VMs with Hyper-V?

Regards
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 42218879
No because it's easier!

Just install Windows add Hyper-V role start Hyper-V manager and add VM install OS!
0