Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up public IP through sonicwall

Posted on 2017-07-16
8
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2017-07-17
I have a DVR system for my IP camera systems and I have a sonicwall firewall. I need to access my dvr through my public IP address while out of office. I did the following steps:

Creating the necessary Address Objects

step 1
Then I did

step 2

Creating the appropriate NAT Policies which can include Inbound, Outbound, and Loopback

Then I did

Step 3

Creating the necessary Firewall Access Rules

then Firewall.png

I did these steps and still cant access the DVR system when outside my network.
1
Comment
Question by:miamitech305
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:irfan shaik
ID: 42218645
Hi,

Hope the below links will help you in understanding how to access the DVR remotely...

http://www.noip.com/blog/2014/07/31/6-easy-steps-remote-access-device/

https://ipcamnetwork.wordpress.com/2010/09/23/acessing-your-camera-from-the-internet/

I would suggest to simply register under the vendor.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:J Spoor
J Spoor earned 1000 total points
ID: 42218698
firewall rule is incorrect

should be source = any
destination = DVR Public

for the rest you got it correct
1
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 1000 total points
ID: 42219003
J Spoor posted the exact same thing that I was going to post. Your last screenshot shows your error.

You said from "DVR Public to DVR Private"... you've restricted the allowed incoming connections from the public IP your DVR is using to the private IP of your DVR. A senseless rule that will never work.

Source should Any, which means anywhere on the internet. Destination should be DVR Public. Remember that Access Rules don't get into the top of translated sources or destination unlike NAT Policies.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:miamitech305
ID: 42219062
So if i have the source as any and the destination as DVR public ( which is my public ip address), still cant access it outside my network.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 42219067
Looking again, it sounds like that there are additional ports you might need to open, like either port 80 or port 8080. How exactly are you trying to connect to your DVR, through your web browser?
0
 

Author Comment

by:miamitech305
ID: 42219068
yes web browser
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 1000 total points
ID: 42219077
You need to open more ports then. It looks like you may have only opened the streaming ports.

If in the web browser, you only go to the IP address, then you most likely need to open port 80 as well. If you have to specify a port number (i.e. ip_Address:5000), then you need to open that specific port.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:J Spoor
ID: 42219096
Source = ANY,  not DVR Public....
0