Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help Connect to Internet

Posted on 2017-07-17
18
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2017-07-26
My computer is Windows 10 latest update, ASUS laptop using a USB to Ether adapter.
I plugged my computer into the router but I am not getting Internet. Can someone help me fix/diagnose this problem? I can get access using the wireless but that is very weak signal and not consistent, so I want to connect by wire.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jess31
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
18 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ash Shah
ID: 42218804
HI! ,
       The information you've given is a bit insufficient , so i'll try to help out as well as I can .

      1)Are you connecting your laptop to the correct port on the router (one of the LAN ports) ?If Yes , what does the internet icon on the taskbar( bottom right part of screen) show , does it show connected but no internet(If so run network diagnostics by right clicking on icon and tell me what it says ) or does it not show a connection at all (if this is the case , your cable adapter may be loosely connected cable may be at fault)
   
       2)It could be a deeper issue where your IP address could be conflicting with the IP address of something else in the house connected to the router , you can rectify this by logging into the router .

cheers,
Ash
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42218817
Try the following first:

1. Turn off the computer (power off).
2. Turn off the Router (unplug it normally).
3. Wait a few seconds.
4. Make sure the USB Ethernet dongle is properly plugged in.
5 Turn on the Router (plug it in)
6. Wait at least a minute.
7. Turn on the Computer.

Do you have Internet?

If not, try resetting TCP/IP

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator
Then  netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
Also, ipconfig /flushdns followed by net stop dnscache followed by net start dnscache
Then restart the computer

Does this work?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 42218853
using a USB to Ether adapter.

check whether the usb stick was properly installed. you should see a network device in the system settings at Network & Shares.

if there is no network (and no adapter to configure) you need a driver from the vendor of the usb ethernet adapter which you should get from their web site.

if there is a network it probably is public. try to change it to a private workgroup network by double-clicking the network icon. if it is public your firewall might prevent from accessing a local network router. if it is private, you can configure the network adapter (there is a menu item for doing so). check the ip4 properties. it should say that the IP address was provided automatically (from DHCP service of your router). DNS also normally was set to automatic. you can check other computers to see if there was an IP address configured for DNS (and or DHCP).

after that a green light should be seen at the usb stick if you connect to the router.

if you still have problems try to get help from the vendor of the usb stick. i would say you must uninstall the driver from your System and do a proper reinstall. that hardly will work without help.

Sara
2
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 42218857
Ash,
The icon on botto m says:
Network
No Internet Access


Experiencd Member
when I ran  net stop dnscache
I got
The DNS Client service could not be stopped.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42218887
Temporarily disable the Wi-Fi card and then try the reset steps again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 42218913
the wifi card is built in. how can I disable it?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42218941
Open Control Panel, Device Manager and look under Network.

1. You can right click on an adapter (wireless) and select Disable. You can always go back and enable.
2. You can look at the wired device and make sure it is working properly (no red or yellow x marks).

Close this, open Control Panel, Network and Sharing Center, Change Adapter Settings.

Right click on the adapter, select Properties and make certain that Clients for Microsoft Networks is checked (enabled)

Windows-10-Device-Manage
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 42218974
OK. Disabeling the wifi card rerunning the above gave same results.
Also I uninstalled logmein and now it does not show anymore anything besides for the wireless. So made it is not even recognizing that I have a connection to the router?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42218975
Is the wired card working (Device Manager)?

Open a Command Prompt and type IPCONFIG.   What IP address do you have?
1
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 42218995
I'm going to advise looking at sarabande's post, especially this part:
check whether the usb stick was properly installed. you should see a network device in the system settings at Network & Shares.

if there is no network (and no adapter to configure) you need a driver from the vendor of the usb ethernet adapter which you should get from their web site.

What I do find disturbing is the fact that you're talking about bad wireless signal.. does this include when you're close to the router? If so, what brand/model of router do you have? While it is a separate issue, it is one worth paying attention to. It may make sense to switch you to utilizing the 5 GHz network for wireless if your router offers it AND your laptop is capable of connecting to it.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42219134
Any luck with our suggestions?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 42219214
Experienced Member
I thought I replied.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42219215
You also need to respond to the later suggestions.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Ramin
ID: 42219224
Did you install the Drivers for the USB to Ether adapter ?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 2000 total points
ID: 42219227
All of the suggestions are valid so far, but I wanted to add one observation. Many/most modern laptops have a network port already built in. Is there a specific reason why you are using a USB ethernet adapter? I have found a few of those USB adapters don't work very well with Windows 10.
- What kind of adapter is it?
- Are you using a CAT5 ethernet cable to connect? (It should say CAT5, 5e or 6 on the cable)
- How long is the cable?
- Can you try a different cable?

We know the router works since you can connect with wireless. However to extend what Mansrock said, it is a bit strange that wireless doesn't work very well for you, and that may indicate a different sort of problem.
1
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Ramin
ID: 42219233
And make sure that driver is written for windows 10 and try another USB ( 2.0/3.0 ) port.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 42219250
To extend this comment from Brian B:
Many/most modern laptops have a network port already built in. Is there a specific reason why you are using a USB ethernet adapter?

This is very true, and would be worth answering. I simply chose to make the assumption that you had an ultrabook, which is too thin for an Ethernet port. However, that's not something that should be assumed in a forum like this when you cannot see it. What model is your laptop? The ethernet port (if there is one) might be in a place that's easy to overlook.
1
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42219767
Have you connected yet?
0