?
Solved

How can I assign and edit records in bulk in Microsoft Dynamics 2013

Posted on 2017-07-20
8
Medium Priority
?
46 Views
Last Modified: 2017-07-24
Hi,

I have received a requirement lately from the business asking to be able to bulk edit and assign records from a custom entity in one step/form. I discovered the bulk edit which is partly what we are trying to accomplish but it has some restrictions. In bulk edit, we are not allowed to change the records assignment to another user - as this is a business required field and I cannot change that. Also, the fields that we want to modify are spread out across the form. A dialog will only work for one record at a time and won't let me assign the file and a workflow will not gather user input so it is useless.

Is there a simple and better way of accomplishing this?

Please let me know.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:IT-Services-TI
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Feridun Kadir
Feridun Kadir earned 1000 total points
ID: 42223762
You can assign records in groups of 250 records (this is the maximum number of records per page in views). Select all the records on the page and then Assign on the command bar.

For bulk editing other fields, you could export the records to Excel,make the changes in Excel and then import the records back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT-Services-TI
ID: 42223817
Is there a way to do both actions in one single step - without coding a solution? Can we edit the assignment field in excel?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 42223831
Yes you can.

If you try this, I suggest you test it on a small group of records just to make sure that it works as you expect it to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT-Services-TI
ID: 42223838
Ok. I will give Excel a try. I'll let you know how it goes. Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT-Services-TI
ID: 42223881
Unfortunately I can see two reasons why this would not work in our situation. 1st, you have to modify each record individually even if the new value has to be the same for all of them - duplicate work and risk of typing error. 2nd, you don't get lookup values so the user could input a wrong value - again there is room for error. This would work in a situation where the system administrator would have to fix data issues without going to the database but for a user on their day to day operations, it doesn't seem convenient.

Any other ideas?
Cheers
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Feridun Kadir
Feridun Kadir earned 1000 total points
ID: 42224626
Yes each record does need to changed individually, I was thinking you could use the Replace feature in Excel to change multiple records.
Regarding lookups, you are correct the value does have to be correct.

I'm sorry I don't have any other suggestions for you.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rikin Shah earned 1000 total points
ID: 42227086
Hi,

I would suggest you go for SDK calls with custom .net application. The application will have the ability to bulk edit the records and assignment.

Let us know if you need any help with that.

Regards,
Rikin
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT-Services-TI
ID: 42227853
Ok. Thanks for your suggestions guys. I appreciate it. I will consult the business to see how they want to proceed.
0