Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Quickbooks Server 2017 on Server 2012 R2 Standard wont start

Posted on 2017-07-27
7
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2017-11-11
I have a 2012 Standard r2 Server that i have installed Quickbooks Enterprise Solutions 17.0. After the installation i can not get the QuickbooksDB27 Service to start. I have uninstalled reinstalled many times. QB 2014 worked fine. When i first try to start the service i get an error that the user login failed so i reset the password for the .\QBDataServiceUser27 user and then try to restart then i get Windows could not start the QuickbooksDB27 service on the Local Computer. Error 1053: The Service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion.

I adjusted the Time out in the registry for a longer time and same thing. I have spoken to Intuit and that is just a waste of air. This is a single server running as a guest on a 2012 r2 Std Hyper V. It has roles of DC, AD, File, RDS,

Any one have any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:noclav
6 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42232315
We have QB Server Manager running just fine on several Server 2012 R2 machines.

Have you fully updated the machine for Windows Update and .NET Framework.

Go to the Intuit Site and download / run Network Doctor and look for Firewall and other network issues.

Finally, after doing all the above, contact Intuit Support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:noclav
ID: 42233771
Do you have QuickbooksDB27 on these servers. Other versions of QB work fine except this one. All the updates are installed and.NET.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42233776
Yes . That is the Server version we use for all QB clients
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 42238687
But what version of Quickbooks is actually in use? I think QB 2017's database actually sometimes conflicts with the DNS server.
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 42238697
You need to run the Network Doctor to clear up connection issues, otherwise we have QB 2017 Server Manager running fine at several clients.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 42363806
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0