Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add an item to all invoices in quickbooks?

Posted on 2017-08-08
10
Low Priority
?
32 Views
Last Modified: 2017-08-08
there's a couple 'items' (really comments / information) that I put on each invoice.  I have them set as items in the items list  and choose them each time I make an invoice.  Tedious!  (things like 'don't forget - we offer this service or that service....'  It's a few lines of text.

Is there a way to have an item already in an invoice when making a new one (control N or similar).  Yeah, there's a comment box at the bottom of the default invoice templates, but the verbiage for these items I want to add is just too much - that box would be  bigger than the items area : )   and that text is on each page. I just need to have the info show 1x on the invoice.
0
Comment
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 42246676
If you use an Item, then you are going to have to activate it each time you want it.

You can use an Invoice Template geared to what you want and make a text box in the invoice with your text. That would be fixed however.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Colleen Kayter
ID: 42246681
Gentle, are you using QB desktop or QB Online?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 42246706
Colleen - desktop.  I'm curious - does online give more / less features in general?

Experienced - that woudl be fixed... yeah. fixed on each page.  Any chance QB lets you choose a 1st vs. additional page template? (ie if an invoice runs more than 1 page, use template A for first page, use template B for each additional page).

Another issue i have along those lines - if I;m not mistaken, the total / tax / amount due boxes are blank on the 1st (and each add'l page other than last). that's wasted space. if I could make a template A for page 1, I'd make it without the total boxes at the bottom). but then I guess you need a template A for single page invoices and template A for the 1st page of several page invoice.  And then even a last page could be different than the inner pages (pages 1 - 3 would not have the total / tax / amount due fields at all, then page 4 would have those boxes.

Funny - as long as QB has been out and as many small businesses that use it, there's still loads of improvements / add'l features they could add.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42246708
Online has fewer features than Desktop.

If you have two templates, you would have to switch templates and that would be messy. I do not have that many two-page invoices and live with the second page being the same as the first except for the items.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 42246723
switch = messy.. yes!   And yeah, most of mine are 1 page, other than the several lines of boiler plate items sometimes bump it to 2 pages.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Colleen Kayter
Colleen Kayter earned 500 total points
ID: 42246726
Gentle, desktop vs. online? It's been 5 or 6 yrs since I used the desktop version. I have an accountant's account so I am able to access features that standard business users don't see, but I find nothing missing. I've had zero problems with files locking up (something I encountered in the desktop version) and I love not having to worry about backups and offsite copies.

I asked because I suspect the step-by-step for creating persistent line items might be different.

Nodding my head over what you said about features they could add... from day 1, QB has made me nuts. Little things like phone number formatting... Microsoft Money was so much more intuitive than Intuit products. LOL
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42246733
1 in 10 of my invoices go to a second page. It is not worth (to me) any effort. I just use the one template and print two pages. Truly that is good enough.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 42246744
Experienced - thanks.  totally respect your opinion.  Just that QB is used by soooo many companies.  Just would think (hope) that QB would have more capabilities.  I am sure loads of small businesses have multi page invoices and there's loads of things they could build in to help make invoices look nicer / more efficient.

Colleen - Money! Never used it but was interesting how that came and went.

I guess this is why QB comes out with a new version each year.  besides wanting steady revenue from selling the latest / best version, they likely have a loooong list of thigns they could fix / add that they will do in future years : )
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42246750
Thanks for the update. Yes, they have new versions each year but some of the old baggage stays there.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Colleen Kayter
ID: 42247194
Thank you, Gentle for awarding me the assist. I think QB is new every year because FASB and GAAP standards, and, of course, the IRS, all have to self-perpetuate. Accounting software has to automate compliance with rule changes. That's probably all QB focuses on. They blow off the user interface stuff.

MS Money was actually around for at least a decade, going clear back to the 90s when Bill Gates & Company were experimenting with all the things computers could do for non-geeks. But then Steve Ballmer took over and anything that wasn't showing a decent profit margin got axed. There's a long list of cool stuff that is no more. *sigh*
0