Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Spectrum Modem Problems Connected to SonicWall

Posted on 2017-08-12
8
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2017-08-13
Residential account installed a server and SonicWall. Haven't asked Spectrum if commercial account is an option and prefer not to.

Ubee router, according to Spectrum is in gateway mode, meaning all data is passed onto the SonicWall. Problem is SonicWall will allow network for awhile however the Ubee device acts as if it competes the only way to get it to work again is by resetting. When this happens it appears the Ubee modem resets and is no longer in gateway mode. According to Spectrum a soft reset should not allow gateway mode to be removed.

Anyone know the best way to configure Ubee Spectrum cable modem to a SonicWall? Does Spectrum offer a better modem option, Ubee seems to be extremely limited.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:WORKS2011
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 42252442
Do you have phone service from Spectrum as well? If not, then you would only need a simple cable modem rather than a router. That would take care of your issue right there.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42252443
You need to put the ISP modem into Bridged mode and get an external IP address at your Sonic Wall. That is what I do with my ISP Arris modem
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 2000 total points
ID: 42252444
Here's a list of modems approved by Spectrum: http://www.spectrum.net/support/internet/modems-routers-wireless-adapters/

Before going that far though, see if they (Spectrum) need to update the firmware. Hopefully that fixes the issue. Otherwise, you definitely need to replace it. However, you're definitely going to need to work with Spectrum support. Just don't be shocked if you need a replacement piece of equipment at the end of it all.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 42252990
@masnrock simple cable modem seems vague and doesn't help me much.
I don't see the cable modem Spectrum support recomends on the list. Tomorrow I pick up a Technicolor and swap it out with the Ubee. Will keep you posted.

Understand have to work with Spectrum support, they don't go to far as to help past basic installation. Don't mind replacing equipment or

@ExperiencedMember as mentioned I place the router in gateway (Bridge Mode) however I don't have an IP for the router. It's residential so we're not given any IP blocks. What IP are you referencing?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42252995
Bridged mode will work with Static or Dynamic IP. Even if you have Dynamic IP, the ISP is unlikely to change it very frequently. I go for 2 or 3 years with no change.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 42252996
You said you currently have a modem/router combo. I was saying that you should replace it with a cable modem.... so it has no router functionality whatsoever. That takes away the issue of configuring a router into bridge mode. I would recommend the ARRIS SB6190, but you can choose a lot of models.

Here is another list from Charter that names brands and models that they recommend you choose from: http://www.spectrum.net/support/internet/compliant-modems-charter-network/
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 42253035
Bought the ARRIS - SURFboard DOCSIS 3.0 Cable Modem - White Model: SB6190SKU: 4600801 installing now. It's on the list, thanks for the info!!!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 42253040
You're quite welcome, and glad everything's working as desired!
0