Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2012 R2 -- two NICs, ping only MAIN one ?

Posted on 2017-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2017-08-15
My "server1" Windows 2012 R2 has two NICs, with two static IPs, 192.168.20.10 and 192.168.37.10

When ping  "server1" from a client on the 192.168.20.x it replies with the 192.168.37.10 IP and says it cannot find it

How can I get "server1" to reply as 192.168.20.10 instead ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 42252494
Why is the server on two different subnets? Rather than do that, you should control the routing between the networks. That would simplify things a bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 42252496
One NIC is on the internal network, the other NIC is attached to the SAN
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
MVISH earned 1000 total points
ID: 42252498
do you need DNS name resolution on both IPs? if not then, you can delete the DNS entry for 192.168.37.10 from DNS and uncheck "Register this connection's addresses in DNS" from that NIC>IP>Advanced>DNS>second option from the bottom.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 42252510
If you are using one machine to access the server, you can put Server1 in your local HOSTS file. This might be simpler for you to manage
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MVISH
ID: 42255903
how is it going?  Please mark as Answered if it helped you
0