Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP Help - URL make clickable

Posted on 2017-08-14
2
Medium Priority
?
29 Views
Last Modified: 2017-08-14
Hello, Experts,

I built a PHP script that queries a database and outputs the results in JS/HTML form. If you could review the code below, I need help how to make the result field URL clickable.

Example:

Name: John Doe
URL: http://google.com

When results display for John, he is able to see the result set for his name and click on http://google.com

Let me know if you need further clarification.

<?php
//fetch.php
$connect = stuff
$output = '';
if(isset($_POST["query"]))
{
 $search = mysqli_real_escape_string($connect, $_POST["query"]);
 $query = "
  SELECT * FROM emp_details 
  WHERE dept LIKE '%".$search."%'
  OR fname LIKE '%".$search."%' 
  OR lname LIKE '%".$search."%' 
  OR pkid LIKE '%".$search."%' 
  OR url LIKE '%".$search."%'
 ";
}
else
{
 $query = "
  SELECT * FROM emp_details;
 ";
}
$result = mysqli_query($connect, $query);
if(mysqli_num_rows($result) > 0)
{
 $output .= '
  <div class="table-responsive">
   <table class="table table bordered">
    <tr>
     <th>pkid</th>
     <th>fname</th>
     <th>lname</th>
     <th>department Code</th>
     <th>url</th>
    </tr>
 ';
 while($row = mysqli_fetch_array($result))
 {
  $output .= '
   <tr>
    <td>'.$row["pkid"].'</td>
    <td>'.$row["fname"].'</td>
    <td>'.$row["lname"].'</td>
    <td>'.$row["DEPT"].'</td>
    <td>'.$row["url"].'</td>
   </tr>
  ';
 }
 echo $output;
}
else
{
 echo 'Data Not Found';
}

?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:sj77
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Wallis earned 2000 total points
ID: 42254007
simply changing line 45 to
<td><a href="'.$row["url"].'">'.$row["url"].'</a></td>

Open in new window

should do it
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 42254031
my suggestion

<tr onclick="window.location.href='.$row["url"].'" style="cursot:pointer">
    <td>'.$row["pkid"].'</td>
    <td>'.$row["fname"].'</td>
    <td>'.$row["lname"].'</td>
    <td>'.$row["DEPT"].'</td>
    <td>'.$row["url"].'</td>
   </tr>

Open in new window


you can click to anydata...
0