Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Javascript / Firefox / Java Issue

Posted on 2017-08-21
5
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2017-08-22
We have an add that has been working for months, maybe a year. Recently an issue has arisen.

See this code:
function chk_vals() {
			if (ac == "l") {
				jj = confirm("Log Out will lose all data entered. OK?");
				if (! jj) {
					return false;
				}
				document.st.action = "logout.php";
				return true;
			}	
			if (ac == "c") {
				jj = confirm("Cancel will lose all data entered. OK?");
				if (! jj) {
					return false;
				}	
				document.st.action = cancpg;
				return true;
			}	
			if (document.st.pn.value == "" || document.st.padr.value == "" || document.st.city.value == "" || document.st.zip.value == "") {
				alert("Minimum of property name, address, city & zip required.");
				return false;
			}

Open in new window


Under very specific circumstances, even when there are values in all of the four form fields, pn, paddr, city & zip, the alert occurs.

3 people have tested this, all using FireFox. The problem NEVER occurs for me. It always occurs for person B. For person C, they updated Java on thee computer (all Windows computers), they had been told that Java needed updating. When they did that, it now works.

Is Java used by FireFox in Windows 10 environment? NO Java is used in the web app (all Javascript, php, mySQL, html, Jquery).

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 42263804
whats the exact issue?

I made a test here

https://jsfiddle.net/6e26ft6u/

change ac value to test different conditions...
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 42263869
Under very specific circumstances, even when there are values in all of the four form fields, pn, paddr, city & zip, the alert occurs.
What circumstances?
If there are really values in all four of those variables there is no way the code will be executed - one of them must have a blank value.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 42263960
Julian,

Based on your response, it occurs to me that I MIGHT have accidentally duplicated the form field name for one of those four elsewhere in the form or maybe in a hidden field; I will check that idea.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 42264077
I had a hidden field called city on the form; in MOST cases, that field is set to the value of city (based on another criteria), but in this case it was not, it is set to null.

I have to test my fix but your response led me to the issue.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 42264401
You are welcome Richard,
0