Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Way to hide it

Posted on 2017-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
33 Views
Last Modified: 2017-08-22
Hi,
I want to change visibility of relevant button (like to hide it), per given relevant values on the page. How?

<input type="button" id="butt_p4" onclick="openPopup4();" style="height:23px; width:97px; visibility:visible" value="删除照片" runat="server" />

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 42265794
try

visibility:visible

Open in new window


>>>

display:none

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 42265807
Yes, how to adjust it in the code behind?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 42265830
I want to change visibility of relevant button (like to hide it), per given relevant values on the page. How?
since the button is runat=server

you can consider to hide it by either front end via javascript OR back end via your .NET programming.
it's up to your workflow and method of handling it.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 42265832
you can consider to hide it by either front end via javascript OR back end via your .NET programming.

Can I have more details to this?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 2000 total points
ID: 42265835
to hide a control that runat=server, you can consider to adjust its Visible property.

like in your code behind, try:
if (yourLogic) {
yourControl.Visible = true; //or false
} 

Open in new window

0