Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

monitoring network activities

Posted on 2017-08-28
5
Low Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2017-09-03
Hi, we are in work group environment, using cisco c3925 as the router facing Internet. How can we know the Internet pages where users access? Do you know any free tool or devices? Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:13L@CK_H3@RT
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Bryant Schaper
Bryant Schaper earned 250 total points
ID: 42272447
It would be hard from just the router, that would be more like a firewall / access control device.  You could capture the netflow data, and but it is not really the best solution.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Alan
Alan earned 500 total points
ID: 42272720
Hi,

Without knowing more about your network configuration, it is hard to be sure, but you could certainly place a monitoring device, such as an old PC running Linux with two NICs in between your Router and the rest of the network.

If you are using WiFi, and that is being provided by the router, then you would need to disable that, and add another WiFi AP inside (LANside) of the monitoring PC, else it would be bypassed by that traffic.

You could then run monitoring software on the Linux machine since all (external) network traffic would have to go through there.

Please note that, without getting into installing your own certificates on all the client machines, you would not be able to fully inspect any packets that were going between two secure endpoints using TLS (such as someone going to their bank's website), and much (potentially most) traffic is secured with TLS now.

However, you would be able to see *where* the traffic was going, even if you can't see the actual data.

Hope that helps,

Alan.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:13L@CK_H3@RT
ID: 42272815
Hi Alan, what do you need to know in my environment? and what tool will be installed in Linux machine?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan earned 500 total points
ID: 42272827
The main things would be whether you are using wifi, and whether you are using the router as a switch too.

To make this work, you would need to disable wifi on the existing router (and replace that functionality with a new AP if you need WiFi), and if you are using the router as a switch, replace that functionality with a new switch inside.  That would ensure that all traffic goes via the monitor.

PFSense is very good, and if you are not inclined to set it up from scratch, you can also purchase dedicated hardware running PFSense that will cover off some of the above too (I have not looked to see if any of the product options can do WiFi, but if not, that it pretty simple and easy to add in as required).

There are many other options out there at varying costs depending on what you might have sitting around, and how much experience you might already have or time to get up to speed with the options.

Hope that helps,

Alan.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 250 total points
ID: 42277574
You could look at implementing a proxy. Given that you have a ton of choices, I won't go out to endorse a specific one. But in the long run, do you solely want to know the sites they go to, or do you want to actually be able to have controls over what's allowed as well?
0