Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Router with internet blocked except of 2

Posted on 2017-09-11
7
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2017-09-13
Have a environment where I want to restrict internet to all computers except of 2.
Looking for a router that instead of blocking the once I want to restrict I should be able to block all and allow the the few I want to allow (a ip range)
Not a big network no fancy router simple
it's about 25 devices all have a static ip configured on the device
0
Comment
Question by:Abraham Deutsch
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jane Updegraff
ID: 42289786
does the router have a basic firewall feature? if so, see what the firewall offers. You might post the model of the router for more specific instructions. But for any firewall you'll still have to block all / all on the default rule and allow the two IPs (or an IP range) for internet ports (lets say 80 and 443) on a higher priority rule - meaning a rule that is applied earlier in the list rules above the block all/all.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 42289801
If you have absolute control over the network, do MAC address restriction.  Get the Ethernet MAC addresses for the two systems which are to be allowed access to the internet and configure the router to allow internet access to only those two MAC addresses.

(If you don't have absolute control over the network or you have ingenious employees this won't work because MAC address spoofing is not hard to do.)

An alternative approach that requires more work is to go to every computer that is not to have internet access and configure the HOSTS file to return all connections to .COM, .NET, .INFO, .BIZ, .MIL, .EDU and .US to 127.0.0.1.  This should take care of most common internet sites.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 42289809
Another handy option is to look for a router that has the feature LDAP authentication. This will allow you to put a rule in the firewall that tells it to only allow internet access to specific users or groups. Will be much easier in the future if the users change computers, or you want to change who is allowed internet access.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 42289927
@ Jane Updegraff I do not yet have a router, I am looking to buy one and looking for a recommendation of a model that I will be able to accomplish this

@ Brian B based on what I see on the internet a router with LDAP authentication is expensive I don't need a expensive router and would rather do IP by IP, a router that can block a ip range would be good since all devices are manually configured static IP
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 42289990
a ubiquiti edge router X @55USD would do very nicely here
1
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 42290620
Thank you
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 42292326
If you had said you wanted a specific model recommendation in the first place, you would have got different answers.
0