Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Move VMs from ESXi 5.5

Posted on 2017-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
47 Views
Last Modified: 2017-09-14
Hi Experts, need to move 2 VMs both Domain Controllers (2012R2) from existing standalone ESXi 5.5 hosts. Had a few questions about this move? We are not using vCenter as that is not an option

1. There will be a new host setup with free ESXi not sure which version to use 6 or 6.5? Will there be any issues when moving VMs from version 5.5 to version 6 or 6.5?
2.  What is the best method to move these VMs over considering there is no vCenter? Are there any tools that can be used? We have maintenance window to shut down and move VMs
3. When moving DCs which are VMs (2012 R2) are there any gotchas to be aware of for services such as Directory Service or Systems settings or any NIC issues? Currently both of the DCs are using E1000 for NICs

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:abhijitm00
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 1000 total points
ID: 42292497
1.  No, there shouldn't be any issues.

2.  Since you don't have vCenter, I'd just power down the machines, copy them to the new host and start them up.

3.  No, again, there shouldn't be any issues.  I've move them one at a time though.

You may want to upgrade the NICs to vmxnet3 though....http://rickardnobel.se/vmxnet3-vs-e1000e-and-e1000-part-1/
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 42292511
Thanks Scott. For 2. Do you mean just copying vmdks to datastore on new host and then powering on?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 42292537
Power them off and Export and Import them!
1
 
LVL 123
ID: 42292539
It's a lot less messy than just copying random files not knowing what you are doing!
1
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 42292548
Andrew is correct.  I misspoke and see how it could be read wrong.  Export/Import.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 42292647
Thanks Andrew and Scott. Does the size of the VM reduce when exporting and if so approximately by how much?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 42292653
When you Export it does only Export the data in use in the VM

Also when powering on the VMs on the new host you are likely to get a message about copied or moved

Make sure you answer this correctly

You can search my EE Articles both on Export and Import and Copy and Move!

I'm using EE mobile app at present
1