[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Angular 4: What are the big new features?

Posted on 2017-09-21
7
Medium Priority
?
42 Views
Last Modified: 2017-09-22
And what is Semantic Versioning?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Pawan Kumar
Pawan Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 42304127
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 1000 total points
ID: 42304253
Here are the Angular docs on this http://angularjs.blogspot.co.za/2016/10/versioning-and-releasing-angular.html

Which draws from here http://semver.org/

From the first doc
SemVer means that our version numbers are meaningful. Patch releases will not change the functionality, minor releases will contain only additive changes, and breaking changes are reserved for major releases.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 1000 total points
ID: 42304256
to address your actual question
Angular 4: What are the big new features?
New relative to .. version 2 / version 1.6 / 1.5
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 42304325
How about from 2.

What version numbers do they mean?
> SemVer means that our version numbers are meaningful.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 1000 total points
ID: 42304820
Version 4.x.y - the numbers all means something specific.

In terms of differences - not much between the two - no breaking changes. The Angular 4 core changed a bit under the hood to make things a bit faster and smaller.
a faster renderer
compiles to a smaller footprint
compiles faster
better bug reporting
ng-if now has an else part.
Support for typescript 2.1 and 2.2
Animation removed from core

So more of a delivery / debug / restructure than a feature update.

Basically if you know Angular 2 you know Angular 4
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 42305503
thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 42305618
you are welcome.
0