Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

why isn't site text responsive

Posted on 2017-09-21
7
High Priority
?
36 Views
Last Modified: 2017-09-22
http://25a.e58.myftpupload.com/meat-packaging-processing/

Can't figure out why site text is not responsive.  The photos seem to be responsive as they stack up at the bottom of the page below the text on smaller screens. Am at my wits end.  Any help would be appreciated.

screenshot
https://screencast.com/t/SAMkvlcXlJ8

/*  media screens */

@media only screen and (max-width: 1200px) {
.content {
    float: none;
}
}



/* Before Header
--------------------------------------------- */
 
.before-header {
	padding-bottom: 20px;
	padding-top: 20px;
	text-align: center;
}


@import url('https://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Oswald:500|Roboto+Condensed:300,400');

.nf-field-label label {
    font-weight: 400;
    margin: 0;
    padding: 0;
    font-family: 'Roboto Condensed', sans-serif;
    font-size: 17px;
    font-size: 1.7rem;
    color: #016633;
}

/* BULLETS - see theme customization */

/* ........SLIDER........... */
.content .genesis_responsive_slider h2 {
    color: #fff;
    font-size: 22px;
    font-size: 2.2rem;
    font-weight: normal;
    text-transform: capitalize;
    font-family: "Oswald Medium", sans-serif;
    letter-spacing: .1em;
}


 



/* ........H TAGS........... */
h1.entry-title {
    font-size: 3.4rem;
}


header.entry-header {
    font-size: 2.4rem;
}
    
h4 {  /* used in slider*/
    color: #fff;
    font-size: 22px;
  font-size: 2.2rem;
    font-style: normal;
  font-weight: 500;
  letter-spacing: .1em;
font-family: "Oswald Medium", sans-serif;}


/* ........ NAVIGATION ...........   also see custom settings under Customize/additional css.......*/

.genesis-nav-menu a:focus,
.genesis-nav-menu a:hover,
.genesis-nav-menu li:focus,
.genesis-nav-menu li:hover,
.genesis-nav-menu li:focus a,
.genesis-nav-menu li:hover a,
.genesis-nav-menu .current-menu-item > a:focus,
.genesis-nav-menu .current-menu-item > a:hover {
	background-color: #016633;
	color: #666;
	text-decoration: none;
}


.genesis-responsive-menu .genesis-nav-menu .menu-item a {
    color: #016633;
}

.genesis-nav-menu {
  background-color:#016633;
      font-family: 'Oswald', sans-serif;
  font-size:17px;
  /*! font-size: 1.7rem; */
letter-spacing:.05em;
}


.genesis-nav-menu .current-menu-item > a {
  background-color: #004e25;}


.genesis-nav-menu a {
    color: #fff;
  font-weight:bold;
  text-decoration:none;
}

.genesis-responsive-menu .genesis-nav-menu .menu-item a {
    color: #fff;
}

/*... mouseover effect on main navigation */
.genesis-responsive-menu .genesis-nav-menu .menu-item a:hover {  
  color: #fff;
  text-decoration:none;
 background-color: #004e25;}


/* ........MAIN CONTENT AREA ........... */
.content {
    width: 780px;  /* Needed so that .sidebar-primary would not drop to bottom of page*/
}



/*  Locations pages green box in sidebar
--------------------------------------------- */
.greenbox-locations { 
  background-color: #016633; 
  padding:20px 10px 20px 30px;
  margin-left:30px;
  width:100%;
}
.greenbox-locations h2 { 
  color:#FFF;
}
.greenbox-locations p { 
  color:#FFF;
}

#locations-white-text {
  color:#fff;}

#sidebar {
  background-color:rgb(0,0,0);
  color:rgb(255,255,255);
  width:200px;
  border:1px solid rgb(0,0,0);
  padding:20px;
}
#sidebar a.link {
  display:block;
  margin-bottom:5px;
}
#sidebar.contact {
  background-color:rgb(19,170,71);
  color:rgb(255,255,255);
}
#sidebar.locations {
  background-color:rgb(255,255,255);
  color:rgb(0,0,0);
}


/* ........SIDEBAR ........... */

.sidebar .widget {    /* SIDEBAR IMAGES */
    padding: 0px 30px 10px 0px;
}

.sidebar {
  margin-top:60px;}


.sidebar-primary {
    background-color: #fff;
}


.sidebar p {
    margin-bottom: 16px;
    color: #000;
}

.sidebar .widget h2 {
  color:#000;
margin-bottom:1.3em;
font-size: 1.6em;}


/* ........ DROP SHADOWS ........... */
.home-middle, .home-top {
    box-shadow: 5px 0 10px -4px rgba(148, 150, 153, 0.8), -8px 0 8px -4px rgba(148, 150, 153, 0.8);
}

/* ........ HOME PAGE ICONS ........... */


a.alignnone {
	display: block;
	text-align: center;
}

.home article.entry {
    text-align: center;
}


.entry-title a {
  text-decoration:none;
text-align:center;
color:#000;}

h4.entry-title {
  text-align:center;}


.entry-image attachment-page {
    text-align:center;}



/* ........ BREADCRUMBS ........... */
.home .breadcrumb { display: none; }




/* ........ HEADER ........... */
.site-header {
   margin: 0px auto;
    background-color:#016633;
  box-shadow: 5px 0 10px -4px rgba(148, 150, 153, 0.8), -8px 0 8px -4px rgba(148, 150, 153, 0.8);
  border-bottom: 5px solid #fff;
}

h1.entry-title {
    font-family: 'Oswald', sans-serif;
    font-size: 24px;
}


/* ........ LOGO ........... */
.header-image .site-title a {
    background-size: contain !important;
    float: left;}

  


/* ........ LINKS ........... */
a{
    color: #248c01;
    text-decoration: underline;
}



/* ........ FOOTER ........... */
.site-footer p {
    margin: 0;
text-transform:	capitalize;
  color:#fff;
}

.site-footer h2 {
color: #fff;
   font-size: 20px;
    font-size: 2.0rem;
 font-style: italic;
  text-transform: capitalize;
    letter-spacing: 2px;
  text-align: right;
  padding-right:30px;
}

.site-footer {
padding: 15px 0 8px 0px;
background-color:#016633}


.footer-widgets .widget {
    word-wrap: break-word;
    color: #fff;
  font-size: 15px;
    font-size: 1.5rem;
}

.footer-widgets .wrap {
    overflow: hidden;
    padding: 30px 30px 0px;
background-color:#016633;
}


.footer-widgets a, .footer-widgets .entry-title a:focus, .footer-widgets .entry-title a:hover {
    color: #fff;
    text-decoration:none;
}


.footer-widgets a:hover {
  color: #ccc;
   text-decoration:underline;
}

.entry-title a:hover {
    text-decoration:underline;

}

.footer-widgets-1, .footer-widgets-2, .footer-widgets-3 {
    padding: 0 2.8%;
    width: 20%;
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 3000 total points
ID: 42304254
remove

.content {
    /* width: 780px; */
}

Open in new window


http://25a.e58.myftpupload.com/?sccss=1&ver=4.8.2
Line 131
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 42304258
Because of this fixed width:

/* ........MAIN CONTENT AREA ........... */
.content {
    width: 780px;  /* Needed so that .sidebar-primary would not drop to bottom of page*/
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 42304264
I removed this css and cleared cache and the problem is still there.  Do you see it as corrected?
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 42304266
I noticed too that the footer navigation (green box with text links) is all messed up too.   The words are merging into each other.  Maybe this is part of the problem too?

screenshot
https://screencast.com/t/jWOTvNPPK
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 42304270
I adjusted the footer css.  It helped in tablet view but not phone view.
.footer-widgets-1, .footer-widgets-2, .footer-widgets-3 {
    padding: 0 8.8%;
    width: 32%;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 42304353
looks good to me,
clear your cache, or press Ctrl+F5
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 42305116
points awarded to HainKurt because he provided solution first. Thanks Dave.
1