Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Call manager 11.5 question

Posted on 2017-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
42 Views
Last Modified: 2017-10-04
Digging into Call Manager 11.5

What is cube ??
0
Comment
Question by:jac1991
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 42304527
What is CUBE?

 Cisco Unified Border Element (CUBE) is an enterprise session border controller that can help you lower costs, simplify your network, and extend rich collaboration services.

CUBE performs the four critical functions of a session border controller (SBC): session control, security, interworking, and demarcation. Deploy CUBE virtually on Cisco UCS servers or integrated into a Cisco router to offer a number of benefits, including:

Migration control – migrate to SIP in a way that makes sense for your business by controlling the pace and deployment strategy
Choice of deployment – support centralized, distributed, or hybrid deployments, often with little to no hardware investment
Flexibility on a single platform – provide multiple services on the same routing platform, and use router features to improve network interworking
Investment protection – repurpose network equipment assets as the voice network evolves

Source: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/unified-communications/unified-border-element/index.html

In short, CUBE is a building block for secure voice and video connectivity and it helps the enterprise to do rapid deployment of the services and collaborate with partners and suppliers for seamless communications.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 42305517
shortly, it is a voice firewall:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jac1991
ID: 42306667
Is this licensed or comes standard ?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 42306672
Both.

CUBE is only a paper based licence and your licence is a standard one and you need to acquire further license if your call volume grows.

https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/voice/cube/configuration/cube-book/voi-cube-licensing.html
0