Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Call Manager Best Practice for Backing Up

Posted on 2017-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
54 Views
Last Modified: 2017-10-04
What is the best practice of backing up Cisco Call Manager 11.5 ? (VM)
0
Comment
Question by:jac1991
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jane Updegraff
ID: 42304888
VMWare Backup, I would guess.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 332 total points
ID: 42305514
Dear Jane,

It is easy, if you have VEAM and Liceses ESXi you able to backup the virtual machine on the fly, or you able to a sftp server:

https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/voice-unified-communications/unified-communications-manager-callmanager/110309-callmanager-backup.html

Best regards,
Istvan
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Jane Updegraff earned 1004 total points
ID: 42305650
Oh definitely if you have veeam, that is the way to go - i would back it up to the recommended SFTP server
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Bryant Schaper
Bryant Schaper earned 332 total points
ID: 42307928
Any solution for VMWare ESXi will work, Veeam is a good choice.  If you are not as concerned about the actual VM, ie HA setup, you can just use SFTP built into call manager to backup the configurations.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 332 total points
ID: 42308343
It depends on your requirements. If you just want to backup the VM and treat it as an image like Dell vRanger backup does that is an option but if you need to be able restore VM config files and guest os files that is another options. What backup products are you currently using in your environment?
1