Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco WLC 5508 Firmware and Aironet Compatibility

Posted on 2017-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
71 Views
Last Modified: 2017-09-22
We currently have a WLC 5508 with a 2nd for High Availability. It is managing the following models:
1041N
1042N
1142N
1131AG
1242G
1510AG
1552
We are considering adding the following models:
1702
2702
1562
3802

The questions are:
1. What firmware version do we need to upgrade to, to handle the proposed new models?
2. Which, if any, of the existing models will not be compatible with the new firmware version?
3. From the point of view of licensing, we don't need to have separate licenses for the HA, do we?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jconklin-ansinc-net
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 2000 total points
ID: 42305198
What version of firmware do you have now?

So I'm using to compatibility matrix from Cisco: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/wireless/compatibility/matrix/compatibility-matrix.html#pgfId-147162

1) It looks like can to go to one of these releases: 8.3.122.0 or 8.3.121.0 ... while these aren't the latest releases, they seem to be the ones that cover the highest percentage of your devices. After that, several models you're using now get dropped from the supported list.
2) For the latest firmware, these seem to all be dropped: 1041N, 1042N, 1142N, 1131AG, 1242G. The 1510AG and 1552 possibly as well.

If you have support, I'd check with Cisco to be certain on specific models. However, you would ideally upgrade to all models that you know are compatible and aren't the oldest of the compatible units on the list (they'd be the most likely to get dropped in the foreseeable future)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 42305227
8.3.112.0 will cover you for the proposed APs.  The 1040 and 1140 APs will be partially supported with features up to version 8.1.  Everything else will not work.

I'd get rid of the legacy APs completely.  You can then run 8.4 or 8.5 code.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jconklin-ansinc-net
ID: 42305241
Compatibility matrix does the job. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 42305432
That's the go-to resource.
0