Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CISCO Desktop Support

Posted on 2017-09-23
6
High Priority
?
47 Views
Last Modified: 2017-09-25
I will have a chance of interview for the subject job position.

Can you share with me what I should look up and prepare before the interview?
0
Comment
Question by:Jackie Man
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 42306382
First, I do wish you luck at securing an interview.

There is not a lot to go on here, but I would expect this is a first level support position.

You may be expected to know:

1. How to set up a router so that all functions work.
2. How to set up a Client to Gateway Tunnel, and how to set up a Gateway to Gateway Tunnel.
3. How to set up a managed switch.
4. How to set up a VLAN.
5. How to log into a client box and fix user errors.
6. How to upgrade firmware.
7. How to backup and export the configuration.

I would expect troubleshooting tunnels and VLAN's might be second level support.

I do pieces of 1,2,3,5,6, and 7 as part of my consulting business.

Again bon chance.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Predrag
Predrag earned 1500 total points
ID: 42306540
Questions will be related to technology that you may need to support.
So, there may not be any single question related to the above list, or any of those...
Cisco's 1st line support, as far as I know, is already specialized for resolving specific type of problems/technologies.

But, what I can suggest - minimum is to know technologies what are listed in your CV.
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 42306547
Actually, it is the title of the position only.

The employer is not Cisco, but the management company of Cyberport in Hong Kong. My wild guess is that they do not want to have support service from Cisco as the cost is significantly higher.

https://www.cyberport.hk/en/
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42306644
Yes, I thought Cisco was not the employer.  I used the list of things I have to do for my clients (Juniper and Cisco RVxx boxes).
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 42307207
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42307622
You are indeed welcome and I wish you the best. Good luck.
0