Changing Decimal Placement on Cancelled Line Items

Hello:

According to KnowledgeBase article 930346, you cannot change decimal placement for line items that are in a Cancelled status on Closed purchase orders.  You can only change decimal placement for line items that are in a Closed status.

But, you cannot change Cancelled line items to a Closed status on Closed purchase orders.

So, how can you change decimal placement for these Cancelled line items, with regard to this "Catch-22"?

Thanks!

John
John EllisAsked:
Who is Participating?
I wear a lot of hats...

"The solutions and answers provided on Experts Exchange have been extremely helpful to me over the last few years. I wear a lot of hats - Developer, Database Administrator, Help Desk, etc., so I know a lot of things but not a lot about one thing. Experts Exchange gives me answers from people who do know a lot about one thing, in a easy to use platform." -Todd S.

Victoria YudinOwner / Dynamics GP ConsultantCommented:
I believe if you move those Purchase Orders to history you should be able to change the decimal places on the items. You can do this by navigating to Microsoft Dynamics GP | Tools | Routines | Purchasing | Remove Completed Purchase Orders.

Experts Exchange Solution brought to you by

Your issues matter to us.

Facing a tech roadblock? Get the help and guidance you need from experienced professionals who care. Ask your question anytime, anywhere, with no hassle.

Start your 7-day free trial
It's more than this solution.Get answers and train to solve all your tech problems - anytime, anywhere.Try it for free Edge Out The Competitionfor your dream job with proven skills and certifications.Get started today Stand Outas the employee with proven skills.Start learning today for free Move Your Career Forwardwith certification training in the latest technologies.Start your trial today
Microsoft Dynamics

From novice to tech pro — start learning today.