Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to create MDI form in delphi with screen login

Posted on 2017-10-02
12
High Priority
?
35 Views
Last Modified: 2017-10-04
Hello, Guys

I need create a app with Delphi MDI but my problem is how create MDI Form with screen login.

when I create a form login and call form2 "app" I received erro no can use MDI form No MDI forms are currently active
0
Comment
Question by:eduardo12fox
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
ID: 42316164
Why MDI for login form? For MDI - you need MDI child form and MDI parent (visible and active). Login forms are pop-up forms ... This is by design...
0
 

Author Comment

by:eduardo12fox
ID: 42316327
Look my proect of test. Make download for you understand.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
ID: 42316456
Which project? Check FormStyle property if you set MDIxxx on purpose. Set it back to fsNormal.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 42316459
an mdi window, is typically not modal
a login window is usually modal, by necessity

a non-modal window can be moved to the side and focus set on another window
that's the whole idea behind modal and non-modal

i dunno if you were around in the good-ol pre windows NT days ... windows 3.11
if you didn't want to type the password, you just hit Escape, and continued ...

i can't imagine you want to give this functionality to your users ?

there is no sample download yet
0
 

Author Comment

by:eduardo12fox
ID: 42316761
Sorry, I thought I added.

https://www.sendspace.com/file/a4f5ua
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 42316881
trying to spread a virus ?
this website has the capability of sharing files.

upon clicking on download, i need to accept and install something.

like that 'll happen.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinisa Vuk earned 3000 total points
ID: 42316899
You cannot create modal form like this:
  with TScreen_Login.Create(Self) do
     begin
       try
         ShowModal;
       finally
         //free;
       end;

Open in new window


Use this way:
var
  sl: TScreen_Login;
...
  Application.CreateForm(TScreen_Login, sl);
  sl.ShowModal;

Open in new window


Because main form is MDIForm - this login form is not MDIChild - therefore cannot set main form as a parent to login form.
Hope you get it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eduardo12fox
ID: 42317056
For -> Geert Gruwez - Do you have any problem?? Because I sharing any file with virus? Do you is Crazy man?

I´m manager of big company in Brazil I not time for to play with as supportive people.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eduardo12fox
ID: 42317802
Thanks! Perfect
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 42318836
The website your download goes has lots of adverts with misleading links.

The ee site has enough to share file.

A manager who writes programs ?

In need of extra staff?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eduardo12fox
ID: 42319100
Geert Gruwez,

try sharing files the Delphi for you see if you can.  For me return erro in file into zip.  

Yes! I here aways need good professional. But for me Delphi I use for project personal not in company.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 42319486
i already know i can share files on this site

a zip gets checked for contents.  only certain files are allowed.
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/en/portal/articles/755943-how-do-i-attach-a-file-to-my-question-
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/1543644

all files not in the extension list will be refused

for the big company: i work at a fortune 500 company too.  it got stuck at 311 this year
0