Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The network folder specified is currently mapped using a different user name and password

Posted on 2017-10-12
10
Medium Priority
?
38 Views
Last Modified: 2017-10-17
Small workgroup of Windows PCs has been configured with a Win 10 PC as a file server for the workgroup. I provide as needed support. No issues for over a year. Suddenly this morning when a Windows 7 pro user attempted to connect the share had a red X. I tried to disconnect the mapped drive and reconfigure it. I got the error "The network folder specified is currently mapped using a different user name and password". I verified that the mapped drive had been disconnected using Net Use, nothing listed. I verified that the folder is shared on the Windows 10 PC. I verified that Advanced file and printer sharing is configured correctly. I also tried two other solutions in a google search, a registry hack and adding the mapped drive by IP address, neither solution worked. I can ping the file server by name and by IP address. The Windows 7 PC was not in a homegroup until this morning. I removed it from the home group and restarted but error persists. The shared folder is \\fileserver\Users\Public\Documents, it appears in explorer as a share named \\FileServer\documents2. I've tried a couple different user credentials on the file server when adding the mapped drive as "other user".
0
Comment
Question by:rettif9
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Jeremy Weisinger
Jeremy Weisinger earned 1000 total points
ID: 42328787
Open Credential Manager and remove anything saved for the file server.

Also, when you run net use is there anything listed that doesn't have a drive letter with it? If so you will need to delete that too. e.g.:
net use \\fileserver\Users /delete

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 42328836
and if you don't like the command prompt, you can always use windows explorer, and go to Tools, disconnect network drive.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 42328893
I have created a new folder, copied the data to the new folder and shared it. I have been able to map a drive to the new folder using the same letter "Z". I still don't know why I wasn't able to map to the old folder but I have a solution.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 42328896
Did you check and see if it was mapped without a drive letter?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 42328899
There were no other mapped drives listed in Net Use.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 42328901
Try looking under windows explorer. Go to tools disconnect network drive. Look for something that does not have a drive letter.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 42328902
@ Edward pamias
I know what you mean. There was nothing at all. File transfer is still running. I'll look in tools when it completes.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Edward Pamias earned 1000 total points
ID: 42328913
So what I would do is disconnect all mapped drives, reboot, then remap them. I would take a screen shot of all my mapped drives before disconnecting them.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 42328940
User bumped me off. I'll try to look later.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:William Miller
ID: 42329013
When you run across this issue, if you just disconnect the mapped drive and create a new shared drive with the new credentials it should map just fine. You have to make sure that those credentials are also allowed in the permissions for the mapped folder on the user's PC that is sharing that drive. As well as credentials on the PC in question in the form of an account you can authenticate with.
0