Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable cell phone texts from being delivered to Office 365 email account

Posted on 2017-10-12
3
High Priority
?
38 Views
Last Modified: 2017-10-16
For some reason texts that I receive on my Sprint PCS Galaxy S8 cell phone are also being delivered to my Office 365 email account.

The only reason I can think that this is happening is because I have entered this cell phone number as the recover number for my Office 365 account. I am also an Office 365 global admin.

i also have this same Office 365 work email account setup within the built in email application on my Samsung Galaxy S8.

What is the process for me disable these cell phone texts from being delivered into my Office 365 email account?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2550 total points
ID: 42328746
Probably something the built-in app is doing, seems to be a feature of some Android apps. Disable it, for example like this: https://www.umass.edu/it/support/email/disable-sms-sync-exchange-your-android-phone

Or simply use the Outlook app instead.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 42328772
I will try what Vasil suggested above.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 450 total points
ID: 42328982
If your Samsung S8 is running the latest Android OS, you will not see SMS or Message sync.

Instead, you should do the following.

To stop SMS in Email
Go to settings/ application manager/ Email/Permission/deselectSMS permission

Source:
https://forums.androidcentral.com/samsung-galaxy-s6/518977-how-can-i-turn-off-sms-messages-outlook-inbox-my-galaxy-s6.html
0