[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Office 365 check if email reached our tenant or rejected

Posted on 2017-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
43 Views
Last Modified: 2017-10-27
In an Office 365 E3 subscription/tenant, is there a way to check if incoming mail from a specific email address successfully made it to our mail store, was rejected for some reason, or other?  Trying to track down why a user is not getting mail from a specific user and the sender is not blacklisted, and email is not in spam/junk folder.  

When we used to have an on-prem Exchange server, there was a Message Tracking Center which, while basic, allowed us to identify things like this.

Does Office 365 admin functionality support this ability in another way?  PowerShell perhaps if no GUI?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:dbl clickit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 42328816
O365 has a similar message trace system. It's on the mail flow tab in Exchange admin on O365's portal. It has a bit of a screwy UI, though. When selecting the from: or to: address, you have to enter an external address and click Add to use it in the search.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 42328823
I created a script that I run on a daily basis to report such emails: http://emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2016/12/More-PowerShell-for-Office-365--Devices-and-failed-emails.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dbl clickit
ID: 42346595
Thanks much - that did the trick but you're right the GUI is kludgy.  Also wanted to add that apparently there is a PowerShell route to this that I found in a TechNet article...there's a cmdlet available in the Exchange Management Shell called "Get-MessageTrackingLog" though I've not used it yet.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 42346636
Get-messagetrackinglog doesn't work against O365. You have to run get-messagetrace, and the results for it are usually very low detail and difficult to use.
0