?
Solved

how to monitor log continuously automatically

Posted on 2017-10-18
9
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2017-12-07
hi,

I connnected to one production inace went to the log directory where bunch of log files there.

how to continuosly monitor logs for any possible errors , exceptions.

how frequently new files created?
do i have to do vi command to open the log file

please advise
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
9 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 332 total points
ID: 42335629
What does an error in a log file look like?
What do you want the monitor to do when it finds an error?  
Do you want it to open vi for you? Do you want it to give any vi editing commands?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Sharp earned 1004 total points
ID: 42335727
I use Logsurfer almost exclusively.  It is a very powerful package.  Here is a link for the system.

https://www.crypt.gen.nz/logsurfer/
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Favor
David Favor earned 332 total points
ID: 42335928
Likely logtop is what you're looking for.

# track all sites being accessed
tail -f /var/log/apache2/access.log | fields 1 | logtop -s 10000000

Open in new window


Just camp on any log with tail -f + pull out whatever fields, via gawk or grep + run into logtop.

This will give you a fast + light weight + real time report of log activity.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 42339451
without using any external tools is there is a way i check and monitor continuously?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Prabhin MP
Prabhin MP earned 332 total points
ID: 42341684
Hi ,
If you can install OSSEC server on the same server. This will be one of the best tool for analysing the Logs. It has in-built scripts to analysing the logs based on classifications like audit logs, access logs, error logs, etc.,
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 42341960
If you can install OSSEC server on the same server

how to do this any detailed steps? is it commercal or free tool?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Prabhin MP
ID: 42341964
yes you can install OSSEC in the same server and it's free of cost.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Prabhin MP
ID: 42342038
Hi,
May I know which Linux distro you are using??
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 42366487
I use Logsurfer almost exclusively.  It is a very powerful package.  Here is a link for the system.

https://www.crypt.gen.nz/logsurfer/
is it free software?
how to install this? is it needs to be installed on unix server or on my windows laptop?
please advise
0