Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Guides on creating group policy exclusions and filters

Posted on 2017-10-19
2
High Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2017-10-25
Up until now most all of the group policies I have created have been assigned to all authenticated users.

I'm now looking for guides and references on how to create group policy exclusions within Server 2016 so certain users or computers can be excluded from certain group policies.

Please provide me with references and guides on how to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer
Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer earned 1500 total points
ID: 42337523
So, think of Group Policies as like folder permissions.  That Is the best way I can describe it.

So, by default, Authenticated Users get a new policy that is created. Lets say that this policy I create is a screen saver policy, but I only want users in the Sales Group to have it.  I could go into the Scope of the policy and Add the Sales group to the Security Filtering and take out Authenticated users.  Thus, the policy will only be applied to the Sales Group.  This is probably the simplest explanation I can give.

A great reference for group policy is by Jeremy Moskowitz, Group Policy.

Here is a good video. The author is a little hard to understand sometimes, but he explains it very well.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1zmuOfxHM14
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1500 total points
ID: 42337756
Adding to Steve's comment using security filtering, you could also use WMI filters.
Since you mention exclusionary, you would potentially still have authenticated_users in the security filter, and use WMI filters to exclude application of the GPO based on either a computer or user parameter.....

You could under the security tab add a security group and deny it rights to view the GPO under delegation, advanced you can deny a user or a security group rights. note this way of managing/controlling access might not be easily determinable down the line. compared to the security filter and wmi filter.

ref WMI FILTER https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/askds/2008/09/11/fun-with-wmi-filters-in-group-policy/

https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/22930217/Selecting-Group-Members-using-WMI-Filters-for-GPOs.html
0